Tampoc v. Nicholson , 206 F. App'x 981 ( 2006 )
[…] timely filed. In the event that the postmark is not of record, the postmark date will
    be presumed to be five days prior to the date of receipt of the document by the
    Department of Veterans Affairs.
    Notably, Rule 305(a) is limited to documents that have a required filing date. The
    Veterans Court thus relied on 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1001
    (b), which states that “[a] motion for
    reconsideration of a prior Board of Veterans’ Appeals decision may be filed at any time,”
    to hold that “the provisions of [Rule 305(a)] are not applicable in this instance.”
    Decision, slip op. at 2.
    We disagree with the Veterans Court. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a) provides that “[i]n
    06-7022                                   -3-
    order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of
    the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file
    a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the
    decision is mailed.” We have held that a motion for reconsideration that is filed with the
    Board before the expiration of the 120 days tolls the finality of the Board’s decision and
    the running of the appeal period, which begins anew when the Board resolves the
    motion. Linville, 
    165 F.3d at 1386