Patrick v. Nicholson ( 2007 )
[…] Jordan argued that the subsequent invalidation of the
    2
    Although § 1111 requires clear and unmistakable evidence of both the
    preexistence of a condition and the in-service aggravation of the condition for the
    government to rebut the presumption of soundness, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (b), prior to the
    VA opinion, omitted the latter requirement.
    2006-7254                                  4
    regulation by the VA had retroactive effect, thereby making the regulation void ab initio.
    
    Id.
     Citing the implementing regulation for the CUE statute, 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1403
    (e),
    which provides that CUE “does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute
    or regulation where, subsequent to the Board decision challenged, there has been a
    change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation,” we held that “CUE does not
    arise from a new regulatory interpretation of a statute.” Jordan, 
    401 F.3d at 1298-99
    .
    The limited holding of Jordan does not apply to Mrs. Patrick’s case, for she never