Evans v. Mansfield , 257 F. App'x 297 ( 2007 )
[…] He maintained this position before the
    BVA and the Veterans Court. Both tribunals concluded that Evans had not established
    that he met all of the requirements for entitlement to benefits as of the April 11, 1980
    effective date under the applicable regulation, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.114
    (a).
    Evans appeals this determination. We have jurisdiction under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    .
    DISCUSSION
    The effective date for an award based on an original claim “shall not be earlier
    than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (a). Section 5110(g)
    provides for an exception to this otherwise general rule. That section provides:
    Subject to the provisions of section 5101 of this title, where compensation
    . . . is awarded . . . pursuant to . . . administrative issue, the effective date
    of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found
    but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the Act of administrative
    issue. In no event shall such award or increase be retroactive for more
    than one year from the date of application therefor or the date of
    administrative determination of entitlement, whichever is earlier.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (g) (emphasis added). The Secretary has promulgated a regulation,
    found at 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.114
    (a), to implement this provision:
    2007-7192                                    2
    Where . . . compensation . . . is awarded . . . pursuant to . . . a liberalizing
    VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary’s direction, the
    effective date of such award of increase shall be fixed in accordance with
    the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the . . .
    administrative issue. Where . . . compensation . . . is awarded . . .
    pursuant to a liberalizing . . . VA issue which became effective on or after
    the date of its enactment or issuance, in order for a claimant to be eligible