Bechdel v. Mansfield , 259 F. App'x 314 ( 2007 )
[…] Mayfield v. Nicholson, 
    499 F.3d 1317
    , 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2007).        In contrast, except where an appeal presents a
    constitutional question, this court may not review a challenge to factual determinations,
    or a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(2).
    III
    A veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on
    January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, and has manifested non-Hodgkin’s
    lymphoma, is presumed to have been exposed to herbicide. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1116
    (a).
    Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (a), the “effective date of an award based on an original
    claim . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than
    the date of receipt of application therefore.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (a). The statute provides
    an exception to this rule as follows:
    2007-7246                                    3
    Subject to the provisions of section 5101 of this title, where
    compensation . . . or pension is awarded . . . pursuant to any Act or
    administrative issue, the effective date of such award or increase shall be
    fixed in accordance with the facts found but shall not be earlier than the
    effective date of the Act or administrative issue. In no event shall such
    award or increase be retroactive for more than one year from the date of
    application therefor or the date of administrative determination of
    entitlement, whichever is earlier.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (g) (emphasis added).            Mr. Bechdel filed a claim for service-
    connection for non-Hodgkin’s disease on October 1, 1998. Therefore, the Veterans
    Court correctly affirmed the Board’s ruling that the effective date for his claim was