All Courts |
[…] AL-QAISI v. US 4 We see no error in the decision of the Court of Federal Claims. Mr. Al-Qaisi’s claims sound in tort and criminal law, which are not within the jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims. See
28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1); Joshua v. United States,
17 F.3d 378, 379 (Fed. Cir. 1994). Addi- tionally, Mr. Al-Qaisi fails to specify a money-mandating statute for his cause of action, which is required for a Tucker Act claim. 1 See Fisher, 402 F.3d at 1172. Mr. Al- Qaisi argues that the Court of Federal Claims failed to take into account the Reciprocity Act,
28 U.S.C. § 2502, as a basis for jurisdiction. According to the Reciprocity Act, if citizens of the United States are granted the right to prosecute claims against a foreign government in its courts, “[c]itizens or subjects of [that] foreign government . . . . may sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court's jurisdiction.”
28 U.S.C. § 2502. The Reciprocity Act only allows such suits to the extent the subject matter is otherwise within the jurisdic- tion of the Court of Federal Claims. Here it is not. Mr.