Johnson v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 484 F. App'x 516 ( 2012 )
[…] of Veterans Appeals (“Board”) denying him entitlement to
    an effective date earlier than November 18, 1999, for the
    award of Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) pension
    benefits. Johnson v. Shinseki, No. 09-3377, 
    2011 WL 1827867
     (Vet. App. May 11, 2011). We dismiss for lack of
    jurisdiction.
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    Mr. Johnson served on active duty in the United
    States Marine Corps from August 1974 to September
    1976. In March 1996, he filed a claim with the VA for
    non-service connected pension benefits. Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 1521
    (a), such benefits are paid to a “veteran of a
    period of war who meets [certain service requirements]
    and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-
    service connected disability not the result of the veteran’s
    willful misconduct.” The regional office (“RO”) denied the
    claim in May 1996 and Mr. Johnson did not appeal.
    In March 2004, Mr. Johnson filed a request to reopen
    his claim. The following month, the RO awarded non-
    service-connected pension benefits, effective from March