Harvest Toomer v. Shinseki , 524 F. App'x 666 ( 2013 )
[…] what evidence must the VA consider when evaluating
    whether a veteran has rebutted the presumption of regu-
    larity?
    A
    The presumption of regularity “provides that, in the
    absence of clear evidence to the contrary, the court will
    presume that public officers have properly discharged
    their official duties.” Miley v. Principi, 
    366 F.3d 1343
    ,
    1347 (Fed. Cir. 2004). As relevant to this case, the VA is
    required to mail a date-stamped, signed copy of the VA’s
    decision to the veteran and his designated representative,
    if any. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (e) (the VA must mail the
    Board decision to the Veterans address of record, and the
    Veterans’ representative, if any); 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1100
    (a)
    (“All decisions of the Board will be stamped with the date
    of mailing on the face of the decision”); VA Chairman
    Memorandum No. 01-06-09 (Board decision must be
    signed by the Veterans Law Judge on the last page.).
    While the VA is entitled to the presumption that it
    mails a decision on the date it issues, Chute v. Derwinski,
    
    1 Vet. App. 352