Richard Proceviat v. Shinseki , 524 F. App'x 674 ( 2013 )
[…] developing his claim because it was not authorized to
    provide him with the information about other claims of
    veterans that he requested; and (4) that res judicata
    barred his CUE claim because it was substantially similar
    to his prior CUE assertion in 2008 that was held to not
    constitute CUE because it was based only on the weight of
    the evidence and choice of a diagnostic code. This appeal
    followed.
    DISCUSSION
    Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans
    Court is limited by statute. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    . We “have
    exclusive jurisdiction to review and decide any challenge
    to the validity of any statute or regulation or any inter-
    pretation thereof [by the Veterans Court] . . . and to
    interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the
    extent presented and necessary to a decision.”            
    Id.
    § 7292(c). We may not, however, absent a constitutional
    challenge, “review (A) a challenge to a factual determina-
    tion, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to
    the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2). We there-
    fore generally lack jurisdiction to review challenges to the
    Board’s factual determinations. See, e.g., Johnson v.
    Derwinski, 
    949 F.2d 394
    , 395 (Fed. Cir. 1991).
    Proceviat argues that his Fifth Amendment due pro-