Jackson v. Shinseki , 526 F. App'x 947 ( 2013 )
[…] willful misconduct. 
    38 U.S.C. §1110
    . The Secretary of
    Veterans Affairs has promulgated regulations—which the
    appellant does not challenge—stating that the veteran
    must establish the entitlement in one of two ways: (1) by
    “affirmatively showing inception or aggravation during
    service”; or (2) “through the application of statutory
    presumptions.” 
    38 C.F.R. §3.303
    (a). The appellant’s
    arguments pertain to the second approach. Jackson Br.
    1–2.
    The statutory presumptions of service connection are
    set forth in 
    38 U.S.C. §1112
    , which provides for a pre-
    sumption for “chronic disease[s] becoming manifest to a
    degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the
    date of separation from such service.” 2 The Secretary
    implements this presumption through a triumvirate of
    regulations, namely 
    38 C.F.R. §§3.303
    (b), 3.307(a)(3),
    2   Section 1112 presumptions are expressly made
    rebuttable under 
    38 C.F.R. §1113
    . See §1112.