Jackson v. Shinseki , 526 F. App'x 947 ( 2013 )
[…] prolapse was discovered within one year of separation.
    This argument raises a question within our purview. See
    Skoczen v. Shinseki, 
    564 F.3d 1319
    , 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2009)
    (“In cases where the material facts are not in dispute and
    the adoption of a particular legal standard would dictate
    VERDELL JACKSON   v. SHINSEKI                          5
    the outcome of a veteran’s claim, we treat the application
    of law to undisputed fact as a question of law.”). The
    appellant’s argument is not facially implausible. See 
    38 U.S.C. §1112
    (a)(1) (establishing presumption of service
    connection for “a chronic disease becoming manifest to a
    degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the
    date of separation”); 3.307(a)(3) (same)).
    II.
    The statutes and regulations pertaining to disability
    “service connection” can be difficult to decipher. This
    court recently addressed the scheme at length in Walker
    v. Shinseki, 
    708 F.3d 1331
     (Fed. Cir. 2013).