Johnson v. Shinseki ( 2013 )
[…] The petition alleged
    that the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) regional
    office failed to act on a Notice of Disagreement (“NOD”)
    that Mr. Johnson had filed nearly two years earlier. Mr.
    Johnson’s contention stemmed from an August 28, 2008,
    decision from the Cleveland, Ohio, regional office, denying
    Mr. Johnson’s claim for benefits (“the 2008 denial of
    benefits”). Mr. Johnson challenged the denial by filing a
    NOD (“the first NOD”), which he alleged was postmarked
    on August 27, 2009, less than one year after the regional
    office’s denial. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    (b) (2006) (“A notice of
    disagreement postmarked before the expiration of the
    one-year period will be accepted as timely filed.”). The
    Cleveland regional office transferred the first NOD to the
    Atlanta, Georgia, regional office, which found that the
    first NOD was untimely filed and therefore dismissed Mr.
    Johnson’s claim.
    Less than one year later, on July 15, 2010, Mr. John-