Brisbin v. United States , 629 F. App'x 1000 ( 2015 )
[…] is used by the CDA.
    Further, in denying Plaintiff’s claims, the CO’s letters
    stated unequivocally that “[t]his is the Contracting Of-
    ficer’s final decision on the matter and is being issued
    pursuant to FAR 52.233-1, Disputes, of the contract.” The
    CO’s letters similarly informed Plaintiff that he had a
    right to appeal the decision to the Civilian Board of Con-
    tract Appeals, or bring an action directly to the Court of
    Federal Claims. Thus, the CO’s letters were clearly the
    decisions of the CO under the statute. See 
    41 U.S.C. § 7104
    (b)(3) (contractor must file an appeal within 12
    months of “the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s
    decision under section 7103 of this title”).
    Assuming for the sake of argument that Plaintiff nev-
    er received a “Release of Claims” form, we do not see how
    BRISBIN v. US                                             7
    that changes the analysis above. The Government gener-