Brisbin v. United States , 629 F. App'x 1000 ( 2015 )
[…] Dalton, 
    60 F.3d 1572
    ,
    1575 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (quoting regulation then codified at
    
    48 C.F.R. § 33.201
    ; current version at 
    48 C.F.R. § 52.233
    -
    1).
    A claim need not be submitted in any particular form
    or use any particular wording, but it must provide a clear
    and unequivocal statement that gives the contracting
    officer adequate notice of the basis and amount of the
    claim. K-Con, 778 F.3d at 1005. The contracting officer
    “shall issue a decision in writing” that is mailed or other-
    wise provided to the contractor. 
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (d). The
    decision must “state the reasons for the decision reached
    and shall inform the contractor of the contractor’s rights
    as provided in this chapter.” 
    Id.
     at § 7103(e).
    In the present case, each of Plaintiff’s letters to the
    Government were written demands by Plaintiff seeking,
    as a matter of right under the contract, payment of money
    in a sum certain by the Government. Indeed, each of