Ogunniyi v. United States , 655 F. App'x 842 ( 2016 )
[…] , 1354 (Fed. Cir.), opinion
    amended on reh’g, 
    273 F.3d 1072
    (Fed. Cir. 2001)).
    The Court of Federal Claims correctly concluded that
    the complaint alleged a contract formed between the
    United States and the Company, not Mr. Ogunniyi.
    Mr. Ogunniyi’s argument that he has “privity of contract
    [with the Navy] inherent in his capacity as the sole owner
    of” the Company is wrong; the Company and Mr. Ogunni-
    yi are not legally identical entities (absent certain excep-
    tions not implicated here). Appellant’s Br. at 23; see La.
    Stat. Ann. § 12:1320 (“A member . . . of a limited liability
    company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or
    against a limited liability company. . . .”); FDIC v. United
    States, 
    342 F.3d 1313
    , 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (“Neither [the
    government’s] knowledge, . . . [n]or the [plaintiffs’] posi-
    tion as stockholders in Karnes, made them parties to
    those arrangements. A shareholder generally does not