Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Sen. Bill No. 777 (2003–2004 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 21,
    2003, p. 6.) The amendments, the Assembly Committee on the
    Judiciary explained, were designed to “encourage earlier and
    more frequent reporting of wrongdoing by employees and
    corporate managers when they have knowledge of specified
    illegal acts” by “expanding employee protection against
    retaliation.” (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill
    No. 777, supra, as amended May 29, 2003, p. 1.)
    As pertinent here, the 2003 amendments added a
    procedural provision, section 1102.6, which states in full: “In a
    civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to
    Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a
    preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by
    Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged
    prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have
    the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing
    evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for
    legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not
    engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.”
    7
    LAWSON v. PPG ARCHITECTURAL FINISHES, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    After section 1102.6 took effect, some California courts
    identified that provision as supplying the applicable standards
    for claims of whistleblower retaliation under section 1102.5,