People v. Holmes, McClain & Newborn ( 2022 )
[…] She could only surmise that she
    thought they were present based on Bowen’s phone call. This
    testimony favored the defense, not the prosecution.
    Defendants also argue their absence from the detention
    hearing was reversible error. A criminal defendant has federal
    and state constitutional rights to be present at a critical stage of
    witness to enter into a written undertaking to the effect that he
    or she will appear and testify at the time and place ordered by
    the court or that he or she will forfeit an amount the court deems
    proper.” (§ 1332, subd. (a).) “If the witness required to enter into
    an undertaking to appear and testify . . . refuses compliance
    with the order . . . the court may commit the witness . . . to the
    custody of the sheriff.” (§ 1332, subd. (b).)
    35
    We note that a witness’s mere evasiveness does not
    constitute good cause under section 1332, and, to the extent the