People v. Holmes, McClain & Newborn ( 2022 )
[…] you. [¶] . . . The defendants’ lives are at stake and we have . . .
    three people who are already dead. [¶] . . . [Y]ou are sitting there
    acting like you don’t care and you don’t want to answer any
    questions, and I am not going to tolerate it.” Finding good cause,
    the court ordered Carr into the custody of District Attorney
    investigators to be secured as a material witness. Carr “was
    placed in a motel” overnight and finished her testimony the next
    day.
    ii. Discussion
    Holmes and Newborn first contend Carr’s sequestration
    violated section 1332 because there was insufficient cause to
    believe she would fail to appear.34 They assert the detention
    34
    Section 1332 provides, in pertinent part, that “when the
    court is satisfied, by proof on oath, that there is good cause to
    believe that any material witness for the prosecution or defense
    . . . will not appear and testify . . . the court may order the
    70
    PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    likely coerced Carr into giving testimony favorable to the
    prosecution. Defendants lack standing to assert violations of