Pulliam v. HNL Automotive, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] is whether the Holder Rule’s limitation on “recovery hereunder
    12
    PULLIAM v. HNL AUTOMOTIVE INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    by the debtor” applies to the circumstances here. (
    16 C.F.R. § 433.2
    (a) (1975).) The fact that attorney’s fees may be a type of
    “recovery” in some contexts because they are “collected” or
    “obtain[ed]” by a judgment (see Black’s Law Dict. (11th ed. 2019)
    p. 1528) does not necessarily mean that such fees constitute
    “recovery . . . by the debtor” or “recovery hereunder” within the
    meaning of the Holder Rule (
    16 C.F.R. § 433.2
    (a) (1975), italics
    added). The Rule subjects a creditor “to all claims and defenses
    which the debtor could assert against the seller” and limits
    “recovery hereunder by the debtor” to “amounts paid by the
    debtor” on the contract. (Ibid., italics added.) Even if “recovery”
    included attorney’s fees, the language of the Rule does not reveal
    whether its cap applies to fees sought directly against a holder