Pulliam v. HNL Automotive, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Groban, Jenkins, and Robie* concurred.
    *
    Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, Third Appellate
    District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI,
    section 6 of the California Constitution.
    PULLIAM v. HNL AUTOMOTIVE INC.
    S267576
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    The Federal Trade Commission’s “Holder Rule” requires
    consumer credit contracts to include specific language
    permitting a consumer to assert against third party creditors all
    claims and defenses that could be asserted against the seller of
    a good or service. (
    16 C.F.R. § 433.2
    (a) (1975).) The required
    notice further states that “recovery hereunder by the debtor
    shall not exceed amounts paid by the debtor hereunder.” (Ibid.,
    capitalization omitted here and hereafter.)
    Tania Pulliam (Pulliam) purchased a used vehicle from
    HNL Automotive Inc. (the dealership) pursuant to an
    installment sales contract that included this notice. The
    contract was subsequently assigned to TD Auto Finance (TDAF;