People v. Wycoff ( 2021 )
[…] appointed. Self-importance and prideful independence lead
    [defendant] to believe that only he can represent himself.
    Because of his grandiosity, [defendant] is not able to rationally
    consider ‘telling his story’ with the assistance of an attorney. On
    this ground, I find him incompetent to stand trial.” That
    conclusion, combined with the psychological testing and
    background findings that supported it, constituted substantial
    evidence as a matter of law. Therefore, once the trial court
    received and read Dr. Good’s report, the procedures set forth in
    sections 1368 and 1369 came into play. (Pennington, supra, 66
    Cal.2d at p. 518.)
    Section 1368, subdivision (a) provides that when a doubt
    as to a defendant’s mental competence arises, the trial court
    shall “inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the
    opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.”
    In some cases, defense counsel might not agree that the
    defendant is mentally incompetent; here, however, the court did
    not make the inquiry.        By not initiating a competency
    proceeding by making that inquiry, the trial court erred. (See
    §§ 1368, subd. (a), 1369.)10