People v. McDaniel ( 2021 )
[…] Blakely v. Washington (2005) 18 Fed. Sentencing Rep. 7
    [providing an overview of state reforms].) Immediately after
    Ring, Arizona enacted statutory changes conforming its death
    penalty scheme to Ring’s requirements. Arizona law now
    15
    PEOPLE v. MCDANIEL
    Liu, J., concurring
    provides for two phases of the capital sentencing proceeding:
    (1) the aggravation phase, in which “the trier of fact . . .
    determine[s] whether one or more alleged aggravating
    circumstances have been proven” (Ariz. Rev. Stat., § 13-752(C));
    and (2) the penalty phase, in which “the trier of fact . . .
    determine[s] whether the death penalty should be imposed” (id.,
    subd. (D)). In the aggravation phase, the jury must “make a
    special finding on whether each alleged aggravating
    circumstance has been proven” (id., subd. (E)); “a unanimous
    verdict is required to find that the aggravating circumstance has
    been proven” (ibid.); and “[t]he prosecution must prove the
    existence of the aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable
    doubt” (id. § 13-751(B)).