People v. McDaniel ( 2021 )
[…] consideration, particularly in light of the important policy
    concerns that McDaniel and his amici have raised.”
    Nevertheless, the Attorney General contends, state law as it
    stands does not require jury unanimity on factually disputed
    aggravating circumstances or application of the reasonable
    doubt standard to the ultimate penalty determination. Having
    carefully considered these claims, we conclude that the Attorney
    General is correct.
    53
    PEOPLE v. MCDANIEL
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    1. Unanimity
    Article I, section 16 provides: “Trial by jury is an inviolate
    right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-
    fourths of the jury may render a verdict. A jury may be waived
    in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in
    open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel.” (Cal.
    Const., art. I, § 16.) Penal Code section 1042 provides: “Issues
    of fact shall be tried in the manner provided in Article I, Section
    16 of the Constitution of this state.” Together these provisions
    codify a right to juror unanimity on issues of fact in criminal
    trials.