Walker v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] for commitment is filed in superior court. (Id., subd. (i).)
    The superior court must review the petition once it’s
    received to determine whether probable cause exists to commit
    the individual as an SVP. As an interim step, the SVPA allows
    a potential SVP to request a review of the petition under section
    6601.5. If the superior court determines from the face of the
    petition that probable cause exists, it shall order a probable
    cause hearing under section 6602. (§ 6601.5.) Regardless of
    whether alleged SVPs request a paper review of the petition
    under section 6601.5, they are entitled to a probable cause
    hearing under section 6602.
    They are entitled to specific procedures at the hearing, too.
    The trial court “shall review the petition and shall determine
    whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual
    named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent
    predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602,
    subd. (a).) The alleged SVP is entitled to assistance of counsel
    at the hearing. (Ibid.) If the court determines that there is not
    probable cause, it must dismiss the petition; but if it determines
    that probable cause does exist, the court must order a trial to be