Walker v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] comparison to section 6600, subdivision (a)(3). That section
    provides that when a committed SVP defendant petitions for
    unconditional release, the court must order “a show cause
    hearing.” (§ 6605, subd. (a)(1).) In Cheek, we explained that
    section 6605 “resembles” section 6602 because the provisions
    use “parallel language” and both provide hearings that are
    pretrial in nature and afford a defendant the right to be present
    and represented by an attorney. (Cheek, 
    supra,
     25 Cal.4th at
    pp. 899–900.) After Cheek, Proposition 83 amended section 6605
    to provide that “the court . . . can consider the petition and any
    accompanying documentation provided by the medical director,
    the prosecuting attorney, or the committed person” at the show
    cause hearing. (§ 6605, subd. (b) [now subd. (a)(1)] as amended
    by Prop. 83, § 29, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7,
    2006); see § 6604.9, subd. (f).) This amendment, like the section
    6600, subdivision (a)(3) amendment, shows it is possible to