Walker v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] hearings, and I write separately to urge the Legislature to
    provide additional guidance addressing the proper conduct of
    such hearings.
    A hearsay exception is not the only provision missing from
    Welfare & Institutions Code section 6602 (section 6602), the
    statute governing SVP probable cause hearings under the
    Sexually Violent Predator Act (SVPA; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6600
    et seq.). The majority is generous in characterizing the guidance
    provided by that statute regarding the conduct of such hearings
    as “spare.” (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 11, 17, 22.) Section 6602
    instructs the trial judge tasked with conducting a probable
    cause hearing merely to “review the petition” in order to
    “determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the
    individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually
    violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.”
    (Id., subd. (a).) Taken on its own terms, this instruction is
    problematic. A trial judge can no more discern probable cause
    to believe a person may be an SVP from reviewing the
    1
    WALKER v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., concurring