Implementing a commercial zoning designation prohibiting hotels from being built on the property, they claim, would comply with the general plan but not the referendum. In the alternative, they contest whether a commercial zoning designation is available for this particular property that forbids hotel use. If either of these assertions is true, they contend the referendum would trigger a one-year delay in implementing any commercial zoning designation under Elections Code section 9241. Elections Code section 9241 states that if a referendum is successful, “the ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one year after the date of its . . . disapproval by the voters.” (Elec. Code, § 9241.) Elections Code section 9241’s one-year prohibition extends to any subsequent ordinance that is “essentially the same” as the original ordinance. (Cf.