(Id., § 9235; see also
id., § 9141,subd. (b) [same for county ordinances].) If a petition with sufficient signatures is filed within the time limit, “the effective date of the ordinance shall be suspended and the legislative body shall reconsider the ordinance.” (Id., § 9237.) If the legislature does not “entirely repeal the ordinance against which the petition is filed,” the legislative body must submit the ordinance to the voters at a general election or a special election. (Id., § 9241.) The Elections Code conveys that “[t]he ordinance shall not become effective until a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance vote in favor of it.” (Ibid.) These provisions best fit a straightforward interpretation of what happens when electors use a referendum to reject a statute enacted by the Legislature. To wit: the referendum does not revive a superseded statute. Instead, it rejects a statutory alteration before it becomes law.