City of Morgan Hill v. Bushey , 5 Cal. 5th 1068 ( 2018 )
[…] ordinance amendment that changes a property’s zoning designation to comply
    with a general plan amendment, at least where other consistent zoning options are
    available, or the local municipality has the power to make the zoning ordinance
    and general plan consistent through other means. A referendum is not
    impermissible — and its result is not null –– simply because, if approved by the
    voters, it forces some change to a local government action taken to align zoning
    with the general plan currently in force. Section 65860, subdivision (c)’s
    exception to subdivision (a) governs circumstances where the zoning ordinance
    must be amended in response to changes to the general plan. (See § 65860, subd.
    (c) [applying where “the zoning ordinance shall be amended . . . so that it is
    consistent with the general plan as amended”].) A referendum challenging an
    amendment to the zoning ordinance does not result in the final imposition of an
    invalid zoning designation to the property preempted by section 65860,
    subdivision (a), at least where a county or city can use other means to bring