A referendum is not impermissible — and its result is not null –– simply because, if approved by the voters, it forces some change to a local government action taken to align zoning with the general plan currently in force. Section 65860, subdivision (c)’s exception to subdivision (a) governs circumstances where the zoning ordinance must be amended in response to changes to the general plan. (See § 65860, subd. (c) [applying where “the zoning ordinance shall be amended . . . so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended”].)