The Government Code favors simultaneous modification of the general plan and the relevant zoning provisions. (§ 65862 [“It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this section, that local agencies shall, to the extent possible, concurrently process applications for general plan amendments and zoning changes which are needed to permit development so as to expedite processing of such applications”].) But this preference is not a requirement. (See
ibid. [requiring the concurrentprocessing of general plan amendments and zoning changes “to the extent possible”].) So section 65860, subdivision (c) governs in circumstances where the zoning ordinance “becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan.” (§ 65860, subd. (c).) In such circumstances, “the zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended.” (Ibid.) This provision only applies to “zoning ordinances which were valid when enacted,” that is, were enacted before the general plan amendment and were consistent with the prior general plan. (