(§ 65302, subd. (a).) By initiative, local governments or members of the public may alter a general plan, including its land use elements.
(DeVita, supra, 9 Cal.4th at pp. 775, 777-784.) While a given general plan is in effect, neither local governments nor electors can enact a zoning ordinance inconsistent with it. Section 65860, subdivision (a) provides that “[c]ounty or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county or city . . . .” (§ 65860, subd. (a).) In Lesher, we held that this provision preempts any local zoning ordinance that is inconsistent with the general plan when enacted, and that an ordinance passed by initiative is no exception. (See