Riverside County Sheriff's Department v. Stiglitz , 60 Cal. 4th 624 ( 2014 )
[…] (§ 1043, subd. (a).) Notice must be given to the custodian of records, who will notify the party whose records are sought. (Ibid.) The motion must be supported by evidence establishing “good cause” for discovery, including a showing that the evidence sought would be material and reason to believe the identified government agency has records of the type sought. (Id., subd. (b)(3).) A hearing is required absent waiver by the governmental agency with custody. (Id., subd. (c).)

    Section 1045 further authorizes a “court” to determine relevance by examining records “in chambers in conformity with Section 915.” (§ 1045, subd. (b).) The “court” may exclude certain irrelevant and outdated matters (ibid.), “make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression” (id., subd. (d)), and issue protective orders (id., subd. (e)).

    As an initial matter, the text plainly authorizes Pitchess discovery in nonjudicial proceedings.