Bourhis v. Lord , 56 Cal. 4th 320 ( 2013 )
[…] However, we leave the resolution of this apparent inconsistency to the Supreme
    Court.” (Id. at p. 725, fn. 2.)
    We acknowledge the tension between the rule articulated in the cases above
    regarding statutes of limitations (no retroactive revival) and the rule we are
    9
    affirming today regarding notices of appeal (retroactive revival). But without
    addressing the propriety of the statute of limitations cases, an issue not presented
    in this case, we believe the two approaches can be reconciled. As noted, section
    23305a provides that revival “shall be without prejudice to any action, defense or
    right which has accrued by reason of the original suspension or forfeiture . . . .”
    The cases concerning statutes of limitations explain that those statutes provide a
    substantive defense that later revival of corporate powers cannot prejudice. But
    Rooney, supra, 
    10 Cal. 3d 351
    , and Peacock Hill, supra, 
    8 Cal. 3d 369
    , implicitly