Bourhis v. Lord , 56 Cal. 4th 320 ( 2013 )
[…] appeal had been decided and for an indefinite period thereafter, depending upon
    whether or not it was advantageous to obtain revival of its corporate powers. How
    the majority‟s holding validating the revival of all acts of this suspended
    corporation taken after judgment will in the future impose any significant
    „pressure‟ upon a corporation to pay its franchise taxes is difficult to
    comprehend.” (Peacock Hill, supra, 8 Cal.3d at p. 374 (dis. opn. of Mosk, J.).)
    Justice Mosk also cited section 23305a‟s provision that “reinstatement shall
    be without prejudice to any action, defense or right which has accrued by reason
    of the original suspension or forfeiture . . . .” He argued that “no rights could have
    accrued to the suspended corporation during the period of original suspension — it
    could not lawfully function for any purpose — so that the clause necessarily refers
    to rights accruing against the suspended corporation.”