Stoetzl v. Dept. of Human Resources , 248 Cal. Rptr. 3d 891 ( 2019 )
[…] Pay Scale Manual, or the Manual).)4
    The wages and hours of workers in California, including
    state government workers, are also governed by federal law,
    4
    Section 10 of the Manual, entitled “Work Week Groups,”
    is the section most relevant to this opinion. Section 10 is located
    at
     [as of June 27, 2019] (Section 10). All Internet citations in
    this opinion are archived by year, docket number, and case name
    at .
    8
    STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    specifically, the FLSA (29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.).5 The FLSA
    imposes a federal minimum wage (id., § 206) and overtime
    compensation requirement (id., § 207). It generally defines
    overtime as “a workweek longer than forty hours,” and it
    requires payment “at a rate not less than one and one-half times
    the regular rate” for such work. (Id., § 207(a)(1).) But the FLSA
    includes several exemptions from its overtime requirement,
    including one for the employment, by a public agency, of fire
    suppression or law enforcement personnel (id., § 207(k) (section
    7(k))).