Stoetzl v. Dept. of Human Resources , 248 Cal. Rptr. 3d 891 ( 2019 )
[…] court’s findings of fact, which are supported by trial testimony,
    do not suggest that duty-integrated walk time ever went
    uncompensated. Although the MOUs did not specifically refer
    to entry-exit walk time, they expressly stated that they
    constituted the entire understanding of the parties regarding
    15
    This conclusion — allowing the state to implement its last,
    best, and final offer in the case of an impasse in negotiations —
    does not unfairly tilt the balance in favor of the state in labor
    negotiations. Government Code section 3517.8, subdivision (b)
    also provides in relevant part: “Implementation of the last, best,
    and final offer does not relieve the parties of the obligation to
    bargain in good faith and reach an agreement on a
    memorandum of understanding if circumstances change, and
    does not waive rights that the recognized employee organization
    has under this chapter.”
    36
    STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    the matters they addressed, and compensation for pre- and
    postwork activities was one of those matters. Moreover, the
    Legislature’s enactment of special laws approving the MOUs