Stoetzl v. Dept. of Human Resources , 248 Cal. Rptr. 3d 891 ( 2019 )
[…] Court of Appeal that the unrepresented plaintiffs can seek
    overtime compensation based on the broad definition of
    compensable work time that appears in Wage Order No. 4.
    Rather, they can only do so based on the FLSA’s narrower
    definition of compensable work time, a definition that excludes
    entry-exit walk time.
    C.     Labor Code sections 222 and 223 Cause of
    Action
    We agree with the Court of Appeal that the trial court
    properly rejected the plaintiffs’ claims for overtime
    compensation under Labor Code sections 222 and 223.
    Labor Code section 222 states: “It shall be unlawful, in
    case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective
    bargaining, either wilfully or unlawfully or with intent to
    defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to
    withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.”
    Labor Code section 223 states: “Where any statute or
    contract requires an employer to maintain the designated wage
    scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while
    purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by
    contract.”