Stoetzl v. Dept. of Human Resources , 248 Cal. Rptr. 3d 891 ( 2019 )
[…] 11
    STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    The Pay Scale Manual’s definition of compensable work
    time — like that of Wage Order No. 4 — uses the word
    “control[].” Nonetheless, the two definitions differ on a point
    that is critical to the parties’ dispute. The Pay Scale Manual’s
    definition is expressly based on the FLSA definition, and the
    FLSA, by its terms, excludes entry-exit walk time from coverage.
    That exclusion is a result of Congress’s enactment, in 1947, of
    the Portal-to-Portal Act (29 U.S.C. § 252 et seq.). The Portal-to-
    Portal Act states that, except when a contract or custom
    provides otherwise, “no employer shall be subject to any liability
    or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . .
    on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee
    minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation,
    for or on account of any of the following activities of such
    employee . . . [¶] (1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from
    the actual place of performance of the principal activity or
    activities which such employee is employed to perform, and [¶]