Stoetzl v. Dept. of Human Resources , 248 Cal. Rptr. 3d 891 ( 2019 )
[…] Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    Code — sometimes referred to as the “evergreen” law —
    addressing the situation where an MOU expires with no new
    MOU in place.
    If, upon expiration of the MOU, negotiations over a new
    MOU are ongoing, subdivision (a) of Government Code section
    3517.8 requires the parties to give effect to the terms of the
    expired MOU, including terms that supersede existing law, with
    no need for additional legislative action. Next, if the parties
    reach an impasse in their negotiations, subdivision (b) of
    Government Code section 3517.8 authorizes the state to
    implement the terms of its last, best, and final offer. In the
    latter case, however, “[a]ny proposal in the state employer’s last,
    best, and final offer that, if implemented, would conflict with
    existing statutes or require the expenditure of funds shall be
    presented to the Legislature for approval and, if approved, shall
    be controlling without further legislative action . . . .” (Gov.
    Code, § 3517.8, subd. (b), italics added.)
    The represented plaintiffs argue that here, because the
    state’s last, best, and final offer was not approved by the
    Legislature, there was no supersession of conflicting state laws,