Stoetzl v. Dept. of Human Resources , 248 Cal. Rptr. 3d 891 ( 2019 )
[…] precedence over more general ones trumps the rule that later-
    enacted statutes have precedence [over earlier ones].”]; People v.
    Gilbert (1969) 
    1 Cal. 3d 475
    , 479 [“ ‘[W]here the general statute
    standing alone would include the same matter as the special act,
    44
    STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    and thus conflict with it, the special act will be considered as an
    exception to the general statute whether it was passed before or
    after such general enactment.’ ” (italics added)]; Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 1859 [“[W]hen a general and particular provision are
    inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.”].)18
    In summary, the IWC was authorized to adopt general
    background rules governing employee wages and hours, but
    CalHR was the recipient of a more specific delegation, to
    establish salary ranges for state workers and to adopt, as