By its terms, current section 300, subdivision (b)(1)(A) applies where “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of . . . [¶] . . . the failure or inability of the child’s parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child.” A related provision, section 355.1, subdivision (a), provides: “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury . . . sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the 4 In re D.P. Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision . . . (b) . . . of Section 300.” In light of the expert testimony and the force required to cause D.P.’s injury, the juvenile court concluded the injury was of a sort that would generally not be sustained barring some neglect or harm to the child, and it thus found a prima facie case under section