In re D.P. ( 2023 )
[…] finding that would be remedied by a favorable decision on
    appeal. We conclude it does not and thus his appeal is moot.
    Specifically, Father contends that the juvenile court’s
    jurisdictional finding could estop him from challenging his
    inclusion in the CACI. California’s Child Abuse and Neglect
    Reporting Act (CANRA; Pen. Code, § 11164 et seq.) requires that
    several state agencies, including the Department, forward
    substantiated reports of child abuse or neglect to California’s
    Department of Justice (DOJ) for inclusion in the CACI. (Id.,
    § 11169, subd. (a).) CANRA sorts reports of child abuse and
    neglect into three categories: unfounded, inconclusive, and
    substantiated. (Pen. Code, § 11165.12.) A report is unfounded
    when it “is determined by the investigator who conducted the
    investigation to be false, to be inherently improbable, to involve
    an accidental injury, or not to constitute child abuse or neglect.”
    (Id., subd. (a).) A report is inconclusive when the investigator
    determines it was “not . . . unfounded, but the findings are
    inconclusive and there is insufficient evidence to determine
    whether child abuse or neglect . . . has occurred.” (Id., subd. (c).)