In re D.P. ( 2023 )
[…] physical health, safety and well-being, create a detrimental
    home environment and place the child . . . at risk of serious
    physical harm, damage, danger and physical abuse.”
    By its terms, current section 300, subdivision (b)(1)(A)
    applies where “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial
    risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness,
    as a result of . . . [¶] . . . the failure or inability of the child’s
    parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child.”
    A related provision, section 355.1, subdivision (a), provides:
    “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional
    evidence, that an injury . . . sustained by a minor is of a nature
    as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the
    4
    In re D.P.
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . .
    that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a
    person described by subdivision . . . (b) . . . of Section 300.”
    In light of the expert testimony and the force required to
    cause D.P.’s injury, the juvenile court concluded the injury was
    of a sort that would generally not be sustained barring some