People v. Thomas ( 2023 )
[…] jury had not spent sufficient time deliberating, especially
    compared to the one week it took the jury to reach a verdict in
    the guilt phase. Accordingly, the court ordered the jury to
    return on January 3, 2008.
    The jury resumed deliberations on January 3. After
    deliberating for about two hours, the jury returned a verdict of
    death.
    b. Analysis
    Defendant asserts the trial court violated section 1140 and
    coerced the jury into returning a death verdict when it directed
    the jury to continue deliberating. Neither contention has merit.
    i. Section 1140
    Section 1140 states: “Except as provided by law, the jury
    cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until
    they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open
    court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the
    minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court
    may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no
    reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” Defendant
    contends the trial court violated section 1140 by instructing the
    jury to continue deliberations after the jury reported a deadlock,
    98
    PEOPLE v. THOMAS
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, J.
    by ignoring the poll of the jurors indicating a deadlock, and by