People v. Thomas ( 2023 )
[…] That
    instruction informed the jury that it could consider those
    statements to evaluate Brown’s testimony at the Texas trial but
    it could not consider those statements for their truth. Defendant
    asserts Brown’s statements to Silva should have been
    considered for their truth. He acknowledges, however, that
    defense counsel indicated to the court that Silva would testify
    “on some impeachment issues.” This makes sense, given that
    Brown’s statements to Silva amounted to hearsay and were thus
    governed by Evidence Code section 1202. That statute states:
    “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is
    inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in
    evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose
    of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not
    given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such
    inconsistent statement or other conduct.” (Evid. Code, § 1202.)
    Accordingly, Brown’s hearsay statements to Silva could not be
    considered for their truth.
    87
    PEOPLE v. THOMAS
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, J.
    Defendant identifies no plausible basis for admitting
    Brown’s statements for their truth.