(People v. Valdez (2012)
55 Cal. 4th 82, 138-139.) Defendant‟s claim is forfeited except to the extent it challenges the relevance of testimony by Bowkley and Corie G. regarding their reluctance to testify. Defendant‟s challenge to evidence that prosecution witnesses were nervous and reluctant to testify lacks merit in any event. Contrary to defendant‟s assertion, such evidence was relevant to the evaluation of the witnesses‟ credibility. Under Evidence Code section 780, which concerns the scope of questioning at trial, a jury may consider “any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of [a witness‟s] testimony,” unless such evidence is inadmissible under some other statutory provision. Such matters include the witness‟s “demeanor while testifying and the manner in which” the witness testified (Evid. Code, § 780, subd.