CSBA does not cite any legislative history or other indication that the Legislature intended the term “offsetting revenues” in section 17557(d)(2)(B) to have the same meaning as the “additional revenue” phrase in section 17556(e). Instead, CSBA’s briefing argues that the Legislature’s intent in enacting section 17557(d)(2)(B) was to “circumvent[] the restrictions of section 17556(e).” In sum, we hold that the Legislature’s designation of state funding in Education Code sections 42238.24 and 56523(f) as “offsetting revenues” to pay GR and BIP mandate costs under Government Code section 17557(d)(2)(B) does not violate article XIII B, section 6 of the state Constitution. IV. We now consider whether Government Code section 17557(d)(2)(B) violates the separation of powers. (See Cal. Const., art. III, § 3 [“The powers of state government are 18 CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION v. STATE OF CALIFORNIA Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”].)