The proportion of the school district’s current expense of education that is required to be expended for payment of the salaries of classroom teachers pursuant to Section 41372 shall first be allocated to fund the teacher salary costs incurred to provide the courses required by the state.” That provision is now codified at Education Code section 42238.24. Section 27 of Assembly Bill 1610 addresses the BIP mandate by adding the following language to section 56523 of the Education Code: “Commencing with the 2010–11 fiscal year, if any activities authorized pursuant to this section and implementing regulations are found [to] be a state reimbursable mandate pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution, state funding provided for purposes of special education pursuant to Item 6110–161–0001 of Section 2.00 of the annual Budget Act shall first be used to directly offset any mandated costs.” That provision is now codified at Education Code, section 56523, subdivision (f) (section 56523(f)). II. Petitioners in this case are the California School Boards Association and various school districts and county offices of education (collectively, CSBA).