Because this case involves a facial 1 CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION v. STATE OF CALIFORNIA Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. challenge, we have no occasion to consider the validity of the statutes as applied to a school district that claims its mandate costs exceed the state funding designated to pay for those costs. I. We begin with an overview of the law governing reimbursement for state mandates and discuss the two mandates at issue in this case. A. Enacted by initiative in 1979, article XIII B, section 6, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution says: “Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service,” with certain exceptions not relevant here. (Ballot Pamp., Special Elec.