But those statutes do not guarantee or lock into place any baseline of unrestricted state funding, and as explained above, article XIII B, section 6 does not preclude the Legislature from adjusting the mix of state funding allocated for unrestricted versus mandate purposes. Further, article XIII B makes clear that “[w]ith respect to any local government, ‘proceeds of taxes’ shall include subventions received from the State, other than pursuant to Section 6” (Cal. Const., art. XIII B, § 8, subd. (c), italics added), and Government Code section 7906, subdivision (c)(2)(A) likewise provides, “In no case shall subventions received from the state for reimbursement of state mandates in accordance with the provisions of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution . . . be considered ‘proceeds of taxes’ for purposes of this section.” Both of these 16 CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION v.