People v. Potts , 245 Cal. Rptr. 3d 2 ( 2019 )
[…] for relief or defense that he is asserting.” Defendant argues that
    “[i]n a capital case, the prosecution’s demand for the death
    sentence is a claim for relief.” Even assuming the truth of that
    premise for the sake of argument, defendant fails to identify any
    essential fact that the prosecution must prove at the penalty
    69
    PEOPLE v. POTTS
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    phase, after the jury has already found the special circumstance
    allegations true beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Evidence Code section 502 requires the court, “on all
    proper occasions,” to “instruct the jury as to which party bears
    the burden of proof on each issue . . . .” Our observation that the
    penalty phase “is essentially moral and normative [citation],
    and therefore different in kind from the determination of guilt”
    (Hayes, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 643), implies the penalty phase is