People v. Potts , 245 Cal. Rptr. 3d 2 ( 2019 )
[…] Dykes (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 731
    , 814; People v. Leonard (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 1370
    , 1429; People v. Abilez (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 472
    , 534;
    People v. Dunkel (2005) 
    36 Cal.4th 861
    , 939; see also People v.
    Lenart (2004) 
    32 Cal.4th 1107
    , 1136 [“Defendant advances no
    meritorious reason for us to reconsider the rule that, apart from
    other-crimes evidence, the jury need not be instructed on the
    burden of proof at the penalty phase”].)
    70
    PEOPLE v. POTTS
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    Finally, Evidence Code section 550 instructs: “(a) The
    burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the
    party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in
    the absence of further evidence. [¶] (b) The burden of producing
    evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the
    burden of proof as to that fact.” Again, given the “essentially
    moral and normative” character of the penalty phase (Hayes,
    supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 643), and that the jury does not return a
    collective “finding” of “fact” (§ 550, subd. (a)), this provision does
    not require the instruction defendant requests.