People v. Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] then arrest the driver and search the vehicle for evidence of
    those violations, including evidence of correct identity. (Gant,
    supra, 556 U.S. at pp. 343–344.)
    7
    PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
    Chin, J., dissenting
    that thumbprint as “satisfactory evidence” of identity. (Veh.
    Code, §§ 40302, subd. (a), 40500, subd. (a); see § 40504.) The
    thumbprint can later be used to track down the driver and hold
    him or her accountable for the traffic violation. The problem,
    however, with the thumbprint solution is that the driver might
    refuse to give it. (See Pen. Code, § 853.5, subd. (a) [“Only if the
    arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory
    identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint
    may the arrestee be taken into custody.”].) Moreover, even if the
    driver agrees to give a thumbprint, the thumbprint is not
    necessarily a satisfactory substitute for documentary
    identification. For example, a matching thumbprint might not
    be found in the database of the Department of Motor Vehicles.5