San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] redundant,” the majority acknowledges that it arguably would
    not have been redundant. (Ibid.) Indeed, such an addition
    would not have been clearly surplusage. Even the provisions
    cited by the majority show that the Legislature may modify the
    word “party” although the statutory language already
    references a contract. (See 
    id. at p.
    8 & fn. 7.) For instance,
    Civil Code section 1689 provides that “[a] contract may be
    rescinded if all the parties thereto consent.” (Civ. Code, § 1689,
    subd. (a), italics added; see also 
    id., § 1559
    [“[a] contract, made
    expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by
    him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”].) As such,
    had the Legislature wanted to, it easily could have drafted
    section 1092 to read, “Every contract made in violation of any of
    the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of
    any party thereto,” without being redundant.
    8
    SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v. PUBLIC FACILITIES
    FINANCING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SAN DIEGO
    Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., concurring and dissenting
    section 1090 deserves “strict enforcement.”              (Thomson, at
    p. 650.)