San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] section 526a, based on the particular facts alleged.         As
    mentioned, the Court of Appeal declined to address the question.
    14
    To the extent Holloway v. Showcase Realty Agents, Inc.
    (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 758 is inconsistent with this opinion, we
    disapprove that decision.
    17
    SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v. PUBLIC FACILITIES
    FINANCING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SAN DIEGO
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    The parties argued each side of the issue in their briefs to
    this court. Neither party disputes that Code of Civil Procedure
    section 526a is, as a general rule, available to taxpayers who
    wish to challenge government contracts affected by financial
    conflicts of interest. We agree. (See ante, pp. 15-16.) But the
    statute also prohibits the granting of an injunction “restraining
    the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds”
    for public improvements or facilities. (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a,
    subd. (b).) The parties have disagreed as to how that prohibition
    applies here, given the nature of plaintiff’s request for relief.
    The prayer for relief in plaintiff’s complaint indicated that it was