San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] Bernardino County v. Superior Court (2015) 
    239 Cal. App. 4th 679
    (San Bernardino). Plaintiff argued it had standing under
    section 1092 and Code of Civil Procedure section 526a.3 Plaintiff
    also mentioned it had timely filed its action under the validation
    statutes. (Code Civ. Proc., § 860 et seq.) The trial court ruled
    for defendants, concluding that section 1092 only confers
    standing on the parties to a challenged contract, and that
    plaintiff also lacked standing under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 526a. The remaining action was dismissed.
    3
    Code of Civil Procedure section 526a permits certain
    individuals and corporations to sue “to obtain a judgment,
    restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of,
    or injury to” a local agency’s funds or property. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 526a, subd. (a); see also Weatherford v. City of San Rafael
    (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1241, 1245 (Weatherford).) The “primary
    purpose” of the statute “is to ‘enable a large body of the citizenry