San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] halt even the most egregiously conflicted government bond
    issuances. The likely result under the majority’s rule is that no
    one will bring a challenge to avoid a government contract
    afflicted with a conflict of interest. Because I do not believe
    section 1092 should to be read so narrowly as to deliver this
    unfortunate outcome and nothing in its language compels such
    an interpretation, I respectfully dissent.
    I. STANDING UNDER SECTION 1092
    The question before us is one of statutory interpretation.
    Section 1090 states, “Members of the Legislature, state, county,
    district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not
    be financially interested in any contract made by them in their
    official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are
    members.” (§ 1090, subd. (a).) Section 1092, in turn, specifies,
    “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of
    Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except
    the officer interested therein.” (§ 1092, subd. (a).)
    2
    SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v.