San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] FINANCING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SAN DIEGO
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    (Thomson); see also San Diego v. S. D. & L. A. R. R. Co. (1872)
    
    44 Cal. 106
    , 113.) Section 1090 has a broad reach, prohibiting
    both direct and indirect financial interests in public contracts.
    (See Moody v. Shuffleton (1928) 
    203 Cal. 100
    , 103-105.) The
    penalty for a violation is substantial: The interested official
    must disgorge any profits earned, and may not recover any
    consideration paid, under the contract. (Thomson, at pp. 646-
    652.)
    Section 1092 provides that any contract made in violation
    of section 1090 “may be avoided at the instance of any party
    except the officer interested therein.” (§ 1092, subd. (a).) The
    dispute here revolves around the meaning of the phrase “any
    party.” Some background will provide context.
    In 2007, the City of San Diego issued bonds to finance the
    construction of Petco Park. In 2015, the City sought to refinance