San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., concurring and dissenting
    This leaves us with Code of Civil Procedure section 526a.
    An action brought under section 526a that disputes the validity
    of a bond is subject to a short 60-day statute of limitations. (See
    McLeod v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2008) 
    158 Cal. App. 4th 1156
    , 1166-1170.) This is in contrast to the four-year statute of
    limitations afforded to actions brought under Government Code
    section 1092. (§ 1092, subd. (b).)
    More importantly, in examining the limits of Code of Civil
    Procedure section 526a, we come full circle with the importance
    of bonds and the public interest. The majority refers to this
    limitation, acknowledging that under subdivision (b) of section
    526a “no injunction shall be granted restraining the offering for
    sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds for public
    improvements or public utilities.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a,
    subd. (b); see maj. opn., ante, at p. 18.)7 In other words, when
    municipal bonds are at stake — precisely the instance in which
    the taxpayers bear the costs of paying for the public debt —