San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] Civil Code governing the formation and interpretation of
    contracts. (See Smith v. Fair Employment & Housing Com.
    (1996) 
    12 Cal. 4th 1143
    , 1156 [reviewing the “Legislature’s use
    of the words ‘marital status’ ” in the Family and Probate Codes
    to determine the meaning of that word in a Government Code
    provision]; see also Pesce v. Dept. Alcoholic Bev. Control (1958)
    
    51 Cal. 2d 310
    , 312; Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians
    v. Brown (2014) 
    229 Cal. App. 4th 1416
    , 1428.) Civil Code section
    1559, for example, provides that a “contract, made expressly for
    the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time
    before the parties thereto rescind it.” (Italics added.) In this
    provision, the Legislature uses the term “party” to refer to a
    contractual party,7 as distinguished from a “person,” who is not
    a contractual party.8 The careful usage of these terms in the
    7