San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] capacious enough to reach plaintiff taxpayer group. Indeed,
    when section 1092 is read in light of the statutory structure and
    the imperative to “effectuate the . . . intended purpose” of the
    conflicts-of-interest statutes, the term should be understood to
    confer standing on interested taxpayers. 
    (Weatherford, supra
    ,
    2 Cal.5th at p. 1246.)
    3
    SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v. PUBLIC FACILITIES
    FINANCING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SAN DIEGO
    Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., concurring and dissenting
    A. The Text of Section 1092
    I begin with the text of section 1092, which, as noted,
    states, “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions
    of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party
    except the officer interested therein.” (§ 1092, subd. (a).) The
    majority asserts that because section 1092 mentions a “contract
    made in violation of . . . Section 1090,” the term “any party”
    “refers back to the contract” and should be read to mean
    contractual parties. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 7.) But simply