San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] SAN DIEGANS FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT v. PUBLIC FACILITIES
    FINANCING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SAN DIEGO
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    (2010) 
    50 Cal. 4th 592
    , 597 (Lu)), but either way “the Legislature
    must clearly manifest an intent to create a private cause of
    action under [the] statute” (
    id. at p.
    601, fn. 6, citing Moradi-
    Shalal v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Companies (1988) 
    46 Cal. 3d 287
    ,
    295). The burden of persuasion is with the party claiming a
    statutory right to sue. (Lu, at p. 601.)
    B.    Plaintiff Cannot Sue Under Section 1092
    Section 1092 provides in relevant part that “[e]very
    contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section
    1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the
    officer interested therein.” (§ 1092, subd. (a).) Defendants argue
    the phrase “any party” includes only parties to the challenged
    contract. Plaintiff argues the phrase applies more broadly to
    embrace other interested persons and organizations like itself.
    The Court of Appeal agreed with plaintiff.