San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc. ( 2019 )
[…] sufficient to support standing,” and that plaintiff possessed such
    an interest. (San Diegans for Open Government v. Public
    Facilities Financing Authority of City of San Diego (2017) 16
    Cal.App.5th 1273, 1284 (San Diegans).) Because it found
    plaintiff could pursue its claim under section 1092, it did not
    decide whether plaintiff could proceed under Code of Civil
    Procedure section 526a. (San Diegans, at p. 1285, fn. 4.)
    4
    The parties presented no argument here on whether or
    how Code of Civil Procedure section 863 might apply to this
    action. We express no opinion on the matter.
    5
    Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 526a
    prohibits the granting of an injunction “restraining the offering
    for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds” for public
    improvements or facilities.         Defendants asserted this
    subdivision barred plaintiff from proceeding under Code of Civil
    Procedure section 526a because, if plaintiff obtained the relief it
    sought, the effect would be to enjoin the bond issuance.
    4