OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho ( 2019 )
[…] any part of the Labor Commissioner’s final order” are statutorily
    guaranteed representation by the commissioner. (Ibid.)
    Fourth, the majority gives short shrift to OTO’s claim that
    “the Labor Commissioner could represent claimants in
    arbitration.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 27, fn. 13.) The majority
    states that “no statute authorizes the representation of [wage]
    claimants outside th[e] specific context” of de novo proceedings
    following a Berman hearing. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 27, fn. 13.)
    However, Labor Code section 98.3, subdivision (a), states that
    37
    OTO, L.L.C. v. KHO
    Chin, J., dissenting
    “[t]he Labor Commissioner may prosecute all actions for the
    collection of wages, penalties, and demands of persons who in
    the judgment of the Labor Commissioner are financially unable
    to employ counsel and the Labor Commissioner believes have
    claims which are valid and enforceable.” The majority asserts
    that this statute only gives the commissioner “the power to
    prosecute its own action . . . on behalf of workers” (maj. opn.,
    ante, at p. 27, fn. 13), but the statutory language on its face does
    not seem so confined, and the majority offers no analysis for its
    restrictive reading.       Moreover, Labor Code section 98.3,
    subdivision (b), states that “[t]he Labor Commissioner may
    prosecute action for the collection of wages and other moneys
    payable to employees or to the state arising out of an
    employment relationship or order of the Industrial Welfare
    Commission.” These provisions, and OTO’s argument, merit
    more in depth and definitive consideration if, as the majority
    reasons, the asserted unavailability of free counsel in
    arbitration is the primary reason the arbitration agreement is
    substantively unconscionable.