OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho ( 2019 )
[…] 1130.) They permit the commissioner to represent claimants
    on appeal and facilitate award collection. (See ibid.)
    2.    The Sonic I and Sonic II Decisions
    Sonic I and Sonic II addressed the validity of predispute
    agreements requiring wage claim arbitration. Sonic I held that
    it is against public policy for an employer to require employees
    to waive their Berman rights as a condition of employment, and
    that an arbitration agreement effectively waiving Berman
    rights is substantively unconscionable as a matter of law. (Sonic
    7
    As amended in 2013, section 218.5, subdivision (a)
    provides that “if the prevailing party in the court action is not
    an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded
    pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee
    brought the court action in bad faith.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 142, § 1)
    Although it does not guarantee that wage claimants will be able
    to recover their attorney fees, this amendment largely
    eliminates the risk that they will be liable for their employer’s
    fees.
    9
    OTO, L.L.C. v. KHO