OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho ( 2019 )
[…] Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    One Toyota notes that employees who hire counsel for
    wage-claim arbitrations may be able to recover their legal fees
    under an applicable fee-shifting statute. (See Kirby v. Immoos
    Fire Protection, Inc. (2012) 5
    3 Cal. 4th 1
    244, 1251.) For example,
    section 218.5, subdivision (a) requires the court to award
    reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in
    “any action brought for the nonpayment of wages” if fees are
    requested “upon the initiation of the action.” The parties do not
    dispute that section 218.5 applies to most of Kho’s claims. While
    section 218.5 permits an award of fees to either employees or
    employers who prevail (see Kirby, at p. 1251), employers may
    recover fees “only if the court finds that the employee brought
    the court action in bad faith.” (§ 218.5, subd. (a); see Arave v.
    Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (2018) 19
    Cal.App.5th 525, 545.)
    Although section 218.5 may mitigate some financial
    burden, employees still face a risk that they will not be
    designated the prevailing party, rendering their fees