OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho ( 2019 )
[…] Because it failed to seek relief from the Labor Commissioner,
    however, it was barred from obtaining the latter relief. (§ 98,
    subd. (f).)
    If One Toyota wished to halt the Berman proceedings
    while pursuing arbitration, it could have requested a stay. The
    filing of a petition to compel arbitration does not automatically
    stay ongoing proceedings; the party seeking arbitration must
    request one. (Brock v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1992) 
    10 Cal. App. 4th 1790
    , 1796.) Under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 1281.4, “[i]f an application has been made to a court of
    competent jurisdiction . . . for an order to arbitrate a controversy
    which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending
    before a court of this State and such application is
    undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is
    pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or
    proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application
    for an order to arbitrate is determined . . . .” (Italics added.)
    One Toyota’s petition to compel did, somewhat vaguely, ask the
    court to stay “this action,” but it gave the court no opportunity
    to rule on its request. The petition was filed with the court on
    the Friday before a Monday Berman hearing. One Toyota did