OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho ( 2019 )
[…] support its “catch-22” assertion.
    36
    OTO, L.L.C. v. KHO
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    posture here requires reversal of the trial court’s order granting
    relief from the award.
    The court purportedly relied on Code of Civil Procedure
    section 1094.5, subdivision (b). That statute authorizes a writ
    of mandate if an administrative tribunal “has proceeded
    without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair
    trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of
    discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b).) The difficulty
    is One Toyota did not petition for a writ of mandate. (See Code
    Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) It simply filed a motion to vacate
    the award. Moreover, administrative mandate applies only to
    the results of “a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required
    to be given. . . .” (Ibid., italics added.; see Keeler v. Superior
    Court (1956) 
    46 Cal. 2d 596
    , 598-599.) There is no requirement
    that a Berman hearing be held on a wage complaint. The Labor
    Commissioner has discretion to hold a hearing, prosecute the