People v. Foster ( 2019 )
[…] (Lopez, supra
    , 50 Cal.4th
    at p. 1062.) And we characterized the first three factors as
    “dynamic” or “capable of change over time” and observed that
    they “must be established at each annual review of the
    commitment.” (Ibid.)
    Section 2966, subdivision (c) governs the second phase of
    an offender’s MDO commitment. If an offender’s parole is
    continued for a one-year period under section 3001, the statute
    authorizes the Board of Parole Hearings to continue the
    4
    PEOPLE v. FOSTER
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    offender’s treatment as an MDO. Section 2966, subdivision (c)
    also authorizes procedures for an offender to challenge his or her
    recommitment as an MDO, but it explicitly limits that challenge
    to the three dynamic MDO criteria. (§ 2966, subd. (c) [“[T]he
    procedures of this section shall only be applicable for the
    purpose of determining if the parolee [1] has a severe mental
    disorder, [2] whether the parolee’s severe mental disorder is not
    in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment,
    and [3] whether by reason of his or her severe mental disorder,
    the parolee represents a substantial danger of physical harm to
    others.”]; see 
    Lopez, supra
    , 50 Cal.4th at pp. 1062–1063.)
    Sections 2970 and 2972 govern the third and final phase
    of MDO commitment, which begins once the offender’s parole
    term has expired. Section 2970 permits a district attorney, on