Giving the words their ordinary meaning, the provision serves to establish and allocate judicial authority, not to define or guarantee the rights of litigants. Indeed, the provision nowhere mentions direct appeals or a “right of appeal.”
*92 The state Constitution does indeed establish a number of litigant rights, but it does so in article I, entitled “Declaration of Rights,” rather than in article VI, entitled “Judicial.” For example, section 16 of article I states: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all. . . .” Had the people of this state intended to give similar constitutional status to a “right of appeal,” it is reasonable to assume that they would have used equally direct language and would have placed the right in article I with the other personal rights.Plaintiffs may be understood to argue