Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 2222 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.).)” (Times-Mirror, supra, 53 Cal.3d 1325, 1332-1335, original italics, fns. omitted.)
After the 1984 amendment, a Court of Appeal held that the scope of review in PRA actions under the writ of review was confined to jurisdictional issues, and thus was much narrower than the scope of review on direct appeal. (Freedom Newspapers, Inc. v. Superior Court (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 1102, 1109 [231 Cal.Rptr. 189].) Following this decision, the Legislature amended section 6259(c) to eliminate the reference to the “writ of review,”
*112 and to provide instead that superior court orders under the PRA “shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for issuance of an extraordinary writ.”