The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.
Baxter, J., and Werdegar, J., concurred.
Subsequent references in this opinion to “direct appeals” should be understood in the sense intended by plaintiffs—that is, a procedure for appellate review that includes oral argument, a decision on the merits, and a written opinion.
2The state Constitution provides (in article VI, section 10) that superior courts have original jurisdiction “in habeas corpus proceedings,” in “proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition,” and in “all causes except those given by statute to other trial courts.”
Proposition 191, operative January 1, 1995, deleted a reference to “justice courts” in the second sentence of article VI, section 11.