City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. Young , 2 Cal. 3d 259 ( 1970 )
[…] (See also Agr. Code, § 3564 [directors of the California State Fair and Exposition]; Ed. Code, § 1174.5 [governing boards of school districts]; and Ins. Code, § 1101 [officers of insurance companies].)

    Five statutes require only that a conflict be disclosed. Government Code section 1120, for example, provides, in part: “Members of governing bodies, boards and commissions of any local public agency shall disclose any direct personal financial interest in any noncontractual matter coming before such governing body, board or commission.”

    Revenue and Taxation Code section 672, governing applicants to the position of property tax appraiser, provides: “At the time of certification [by the Board of Equalization] each applicant shall disclose, on forms provided by the Board of Equalization, his financial interest in any corporation. Thereafter the form shall be completed annually.” (See also Gov. Code, § 67042.1 [members of the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency]; Health & Saf. Code, § 34281 [members of housing authorities]; and Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14022 [persons providing services under Medi-Cal].)