City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. Young , 2 Cal. 3d 259 ( 1970 )
[…] The financial interests disclosure statute at issue in the *272present litigation, however, requires the disclosure of all investments as defined in the act which exceed $10,000 in value. It may well be that such extensive disclosure rules may appropriately be imposed by the Legislature upon its own members, especially in light of the provision of section 5 of article IV of the Constitution, adopted in 1966, that “The Legislature shall enact laws to prohibit members of the Legislature from engaging in activities or having interests which conflict with the proper discharge of their duties and responsibilities; provided that the people reserve to themselves the power to implement this requirement pursuant to Section 22 of this article [initiative measure].” Such extensive disclosure may also be appropriate for other public officials or employees.