Patterson v. Padilla ( 2019 )
[…] — even someone who is incontestably “recognized . . .
    throughout the nation or throughout California” as a candidate
    “for the office of President of the United States” under any
    reasonable construction of that phrasing. But as explained
    below, article II, section 5(c) is most naturally read as conveying
    a rule of inclusivity for presidential primary elections that the
    Legislature cannot contravene.          This reading is strongly
    supported by the history of the constitutional text that now
    appears in article II, section 5(c). This history establishes
    beyond fair dispute that this language was adopted to ensure
    that the ballots for parties participating in the presidential
    primary election would include all persons within said parties
    deemed to be “recognized candidates throughout the nation or
    throughout California for the office of President of the United
    States,” except for those candidates who filed affidavits of
    noncandidacy, so that voters in the primary election would have
    a direct opportunity to vote for or against these candidates.
    Because the relevant provisions of the Act condition a