Patterson v. Padilla ( 2019 )
[…] merit. We perceive no standing issue that keeps us from
    deciding the important issues presented in the petition. (See
    Code Civ. Proc., § 1086; Elec. Code, § 13314, subd. (a)(1); Save
    the Plastic Bag Coalition v. City of Manhattan Beach (2011)
    
    52 Cal. 4th 155
    , 166, 170, fn. 5; Weatherford v. City of San Rafael
    (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1241, 1247-1248.) Meanwhile, article VI,
    section 10 of the California Constitution vests this court with
    “original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in
    the nature of mandamus.” Although Elections Code section
    13314, subdivision (b) states that “[v]enue for a proceeding
    under this section shall be exclusively in Sacramento County
    [when]: [¶] (1) The Secretary of State is named as a real party
    in interest or as a respondent,” we do not read this provision as
    depriving this court of its original jurisdiction to entertain
    42
    PATTERSON v. PADILLA
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    As has been explained, Proposition 4 was approved by the