Patterson v. Padilla ( 2019 )
[…] American Independent Party, “generally advocated for or
    recognized in the news media throughout the United States or
    California as actively seeking the nomination of the American
    Independent Party for President of the United States” (id.,
    § 6520, subd. (a)); with regard to the Peace and Freedom Party,
    “generally advocated for or recognized throughout the United
    States or California as actively seeking the presidential
    nomination of the Peace and Freedom Party or the national
    party with which the Peace and Freedom Party is affiliated” (id.,
    § 6720); and, with regard to the Green Party, “generally
    advocated for or recognized throughout the United States or
    California as actively seeking the presidential nomination of the
    Green Party or the national political party with which the Green
    Party is affiliated” (id., § 6851).
    The available historical materials indicate that prior to
    the approval of Senate Bill No. 505, the Secretary of State relied