Patterson v. Padilla ( 2019 )
[…] post, the bill was vetoed by then-Governor Jerry Brown.
    3
    The statute addresses the possibility that a candidate may
    not have filed federal income tax returns for all five of the most
    recent taxable years. It provides, “If the candidate has not filed
    the candidate’s income tax return with the Internal Revenue
    Service for the tax year immediately preceding the primary
    election, the candidate shall submit a copy of the income tax
    return to the Secretary of State within five days of filing the
    return with the Internal Revenue Service” (Elec. Code, § 6883,
    subd. (b)), and, “The [disclosure] requirement . . . does not apply
    to any year in which the candidate was not required to file the
    candidate’s income tax return with the Internal Revenue
    Service” (id., subd. (c)).
    6
    PATTERSON v. PADILLA
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    certain personal information such as social security numbers,
    home addresses, and medical information from the latter
    version. (Id., § 6884, subd. (a)(1).) The candidate also must file