People v. Superior Court of Orange Cnty. , 6 Cal. 5th 457 ( 2018 )
[…] An
    alleged SVP is “entitled to a trial by jury, to the assistance of
    counsel, to the right to retain experts or professional persons to
    perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to have access
    to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports.”
    (§ 6603, subd. (a).) Civil commitment is authorized under the
    SVPA only if the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable
    3
    PEOPLE v. SUPERIOR COURT (SMITH)
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    doubt that the person in question is an SVP. (§ 6604.) A person
    found to be an SVP “shall be committed for an indeterminate
    term to the custody of the [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and
    confinement in a secure facility . . . .” (Ibid.) While the person
    is confined, the SDSH must conduct an examination at least
    once a year to determine whether the person currently meets
    the definition of an SVP and whether conditional release to a
    less restrictive alternative or an unconditional discharge is