Dr. Leevil, LLC v. Westlake Health Care Center , 241 Cal. Rptr. 3d 12 ( 2018 )
[…] context and, where possible, harmonizing provisions concerning
    the same subject. [Citations.] If this contextual reading of the
    statute’s language reveals no ambiguity, we need not refer to
    extrinsic sources. [Citations.]” (United Riggers & Erectors, Inc.
    v. Coast Iron & Steel Co. (2018) 
    4 Cal.5th 1082
    , 1089–1090.)
    Section 1161a(b) authorizes a summary proceeding to
    remove the possessor of real property in specified circumstances.
    It is structured to enumerate five “cases” in which its
    substantive provision applies. Specifically, section 1161a(b)
    opens with the phrase “[i]n any of the following cases,” then it
    sets forth its substantive provision (authorizing an unlawful
    detainer action to remove “a person who holds over and
    continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day
    written notice to quit the property has been served”), and then
    it enumerates five separate situations in which its substantive
    provision comes into play.1 Thus, the substantive provision of
    1
    Section 1161a(b) provides in full: “In any of the following
    cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of a
    manufactured home, mobilehome, floating home, or real
    property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has
    been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual
    occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as
    prescribed in Section 1162, may be removed therefrom as
    prescribed in this chapter: [¶] (1) Where the property has been
    3
    DR. LEEVIL, LLC v. WESTLAKE HEALTH CARE CENTER
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    section 1161a(b) has no operative effect unless one of the five
    enumerated situations (what the statute calls “cases”) is
    present. Put another way, section 1161a(b) contemplates that a
    property owner seeking to avail itself of the statute’s remedy
    will begin by looking at the five enumerated “cases,” considering
    whether the conditions of any of them are satisfied. Only when
    one of the cases is satisfied may the substantive provision of the
    statute be invoked.
    Section 1161a(b)(3) is one of those “cases,” and it is the
    only provision on which Dr. Leevil relies. Therefore, Dr. Leevil
    was not entitled to the remedy provided by the substantive
    provision of section 1161a(b) unless it first satisfied the
    conditions of section 1161a(b)(3). Section 1161a(b)(3) describes
    the following case: “Where the property [(A)] has been sold in
    sold pursuant to a writ of execution against such person, or a
    person under whom such person claims, and the title under the
    sale has been duly perfected. [¶] (2) Where the property has
    been sold pursuant to a writ of sale, upon the foreclosure by
    proceedings taken as prescribed in this code of a mortgage, or
    under an express power of sale contained therein, executed by
    such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and
    the title under the foreclosure has been duly perfected. [¶] (3)
    Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section
    2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed
    of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such
    person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly
    perfected. [¶] (4) Where the property has been sold by such
    person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the
    title under the sale has been duly perfected. [¶] (5) Where the
    property has been sold in accordance with Section 18037.5 of the
    Health and Safety Code under the default provisions of a
    conditional sale contract or security agreement executed by such
    person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the
    title under the sale has been duly perfected.”
    4
    DR. LEEVIL, LLC v. WESTLAKE HEALTH CARE CENTER
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, [(B)] under a
    power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by [the
    holdover possessor], or a person under whom such person