Gerard v. Orange Coast Mem. Medical Center , 240 Cal. Rptr. 3d 757 ( 2018 )
[…] 60), known as the Eight-Hour-Day Restoration and Workplace
    Flexibility Act of 1999. This bill was passed in response to IWC
    wage orders that had eliminated overtime for employees
    working more than eight hours per day. The legislation
    repealed five wage orders, including Wage Order No. 5 covering
    the health care industry, and required the IWC to review its
    wage orders and readopt orders restoring daily overtime. (See
    Brinker, 
    supra,
     53 Cal.4th at p. 1045.)         The Legislature
    amended Labor Code section 510 to explicitly provide that “[a]ny
    work in excess of eight hours in one workday . . . shall be
    compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times
    the regular rate of pay for an employee.” (Stats. 1999, ch. 134,
    4
    § 4; compare stats. 1982, ch. 185, § 1 [earlier version of
    section 510 without that provision].) Section 511 was added to
    allow employers and employees to agree on an alternative
    workweek that permitted employees to work up to 10 hours per