Avitia v. Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty. , 6 Cal. 5th 486 ( 2018 )
[…] explained that “ ‘[a]n information . . . will not be set aside merely
    because there has been some irregularity or minor error in
    procedure in the preliminary examination. [Citation.] But
    where it appears that, during the course of the preliminary
    examination, the defendant has been denied a substantial right,
    the commitment is unlawful within the meaning of section 995,
    and it must be set aside upon timely motion.’ ” (Jennings v.
    Superior Court (1967) 
    66 Cal.2d 867
    , 874.) Because the text of
    section 939.5 also addresses substantial rights, we see no reason
    why a similar rule should not apply to ensure the procedural
    integrity of an indictment when a prosecutor violates this
    section. (§ 939.5 [“[the foreperson] shall direct any member of
    the grand jury who has a state of mind in reference to the case
    or to either party which will prevent him from acting impartially
    and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party to
    retire”] (italics added).) In this context, section 995(a)(1)(A)
    allows a defendant to pursue a motion to set aside an indictment
    where the defendant alleges that a prosecutor’s violation of
    section 939.5 has prejudiced a substantial right.