Avitia v. Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty. , 6 Cal. 5th 486 ( 2018 )
[…] that he would not be able to fairly review the case, there is a
    high probability that the foreperson ultimately would have
    removed the juror. In any event, the dismissal of Juror No. 18
    helped to ensure the grand jury’s impartiality by removing a
    potential juror who said he could not be impartial.
    As for the independence of the grand jury, the prosecutor
    unquestionably influenced the composition of the grand jury by
    removing Juror No. 18. But mere influence over the composition
    of the grand jury is not impermissible; section 935 provides that
    the prosecutor may “giv[e] information or advice relative to any
    matter cognizable by the grand jury.” The facts here are
    different from cases where the prosecutor was actively involved
    in the selection of grand jurors or excused a grand juror in the
    16
    AVITIA v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    presence of other grand jurors. In those cases, the prosecutor’s