Avitia v. Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty. , 6 Cal. 5th 486 ( 2018 )
[…] After selection, the dismissal of a grand juror must also
    follow certain procedures. Section 935 provides: “The district
    attorney of the county may at all times appear before the grand
    jury for the purpose of giving information or advice relative to
    any matter cognizable by the grand jury, and may interrogate
    witnesses before the grand jury whenever he thinks it
    necessary.” But the statute confers no authority on a prosecutor
    6
    AVITIA v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    to dismiss a grand juror. Rather, section 939.5 provides: “Before
    considering a charge against any person, the foreman of the
    grand jury shall state to those present the matter to be
    considered and the person to be charged with an offense in
    connection therewith. He shall direct any member of the grand
    jury who has a state of mind in reference to the case or to either
    party which will prevent him from acting impartially and
    without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party to retire.
    Any violation of this section by the foreman or any member of
    the grand jury is punishable by the court as a contempt.” These
    statutes serve to ensure the impartiality and independence of
    the grand jury.
    The parties agree, and we also agree, that a prosecutor’s
    dismissal of a grand juror violates section 939.5. During
    selection of the grand jury, section 909 authorizes “the court” to
    “excuse[] [a juror] from such service” for lacking certain
    qualifications. After selection, section 939.5 authorizes “the
    foreman of the grand jury” to “direct any member of the grand
    jury who has a state of mind in reference to the case or to either
    party which will prevent him from acting impartially and
    without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party to retire.”
    Section 935 authorizes the prosecutor to “give[] information or
    advice relative to any matter cognizable by the grand jury.” But
    no provision authorizes a prosecutor to dismiss a grand juror, as
    the prosecutor did here. The prosecutor could have made his
    concerns about Juror No. 18 known to the foreperson, who in
    turn could have directed the juror to retire in accordance with
    section 939.5. But the prosecutor’s dismissal of Juror No. 18
    exceeded his authority.
    7
    AVITIA v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    III.
    We next consider whether an indictment must be set aside
    because of a prosecutor’s violation of section 939.5. That
    provision says: “Any violation of this section by the foreman or
    any member of the grand jury is punishable by the court as a
    contempt.” But the provision does not say what remedy is
    available for a violation by the prosecutor. Avitia argues that
    an indictment can nonetheless be set aside under section 995.
    We agree that a defendant may seek a remedy under section