Avitia v. Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty. , 6 Cal. 5th 486 ( 2018 )
[…] qualified to act as such juror. When a person is drawn and found
    qualified he shall be accepted unless the court, on the
    application of the juror and before he is sworn, excuses him from
    such service for any of the reasons prescribed in this title or in
    Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 190), Title 3, Part 1 of the
    Code of Civil Procedure.” Section 910 provides: “No challenge
    shall be made or allowed to the panel from which the grand jury
    is drawn, nor to an individual grand juror, except when made by
    the court for want of qualification, as prescribed in Section 909.”
    After selection, the dismissal of a grand juror must also
    follow certain procedures. Section 935 provides: “The district
    attorney of the county may at all times appear before the grand
    jury for the purpose of giving information or advice relative to
    any matter cognizable by the grand jury, and may interrogate
    witnesses before the grand jury whenever he thinks it
    necessary.” But the statute confers no authority on a prosecutor
    6
    AVITIA v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    to dismiss a grand juror. Rather, section 939.5 provides: “Before
    considering a charge against any person, the foreman of the