Avitia v. Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty. , 6 Cal. 5th 486 ( 2018 )
[…] dismissal of a grand juror violates section 939.5. During
    selection of the grand jury, section 909 authorizes “the court” to
    “excuse[] [a juror] from such service” for lacking certain
    qualifications. After selection, section 939.5 authorizes “the
    foreman of the grand jury” to “direct any member of the grand
    jury who has a state of mind in reference to the case or to either
    party which will prevent him from acting impartially and
    without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party to retire.”
    Section 935 authorizes the prosecutor to “give[] information or
    advice relative to any matter cognizable by the grand jury.” But
    no provision authorizes a prosecutor to dismiss a grand juror, as
    the prosecutor did here. The prosecutor could have made his
    concerns about Juror No. 18 known to the foreperson, who in
    turn could have directed the juror to retire in accordance with