Avitia v. Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty. , 6 Cal. 5th 486 ( 2018 )
[…] to an unbiased grand jury, instead concluding that Avitia had
    failed to establish that any of the grand jurors were in fact
    biased. The court similarly concluded that because Avitia had
    not demonstrated that the error reasonably might have affected
    the outcome of the grand jury proceedings, Avitia had not shown
    any denial of a substantial right.
    Avitia filed a petition for a writ of mandate seeking relief
    from the trial court’s denial. The Court of Appeal denied the
    petition in an unpublished opinion. Section 995 provides that
    an “indictment . . . shall be set aside by the court” either
    “[w]here it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed
    in this code” (§ 995, subd. (a)(1)(A) (hereafter section
    995(a)(1)(A))) or when “the defendant has been indicted without
    4
    AVITIA v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    reasonable or probable cause” (id., subd. (a)(1)(B) (hereafter
    section 995(a)(1)(B))).