Neither the first sentence nor any other portion of section 1278.5(g) expressly addresses the question whether the cause of action established by this provision is to be tried by a jury or by the court. Plaintiff maintains, however, that, properly understood, the current provisions of section 1278.5(g), as the subdivision was amended in 2007, were intended to grant a right to a jury trial when a plaintiff seeks damages in such an action and thus that the statute should be interpreted to provide such a right. As initially enacted in 1999, section 1278.5(g) provided in full that “[a]n employee who has been discriminated against in employment pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer, and the legal costs associated with pursuing the case.” (Stats. 1999, ch. 155, § 1, p. 2055.) Past California decisions generally treat the listed remedies as equitable in nature (see, e.g., Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987)