As noted in our earlier summary of the various provisions of section 1278.5, subdivision (m) of section 1278.5 provides that section 1278.5 as a whole — including the cause of action authorized by section 1278.5(g) — does not “abrogate[] or limit[] any other theory of liability or remedy otherwise available at law” to a person aggrieved by conduct that violates section 1278.5. (Ante, at p. 15.) Accordingly, under the terms of section 1278.5 itself, the cause of action established by section 1278.5(g) is expressly in addition to any other remedy a health care whistleblower otherwise possesses.