Section 1278.5, subdivision (e) provides, in turn, that the presumptions set forth in subdivisions (c) and (d) are “presumptions affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (See Evid. Code, § 603.) 12 Section 1278.5, subdivision (b)(3) provides: “A violation of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). The civil penalty shall be assessed and recovered through the same administrative process set forth in Chapter 2.4 (commencing with Section 1417) for long-term health care facilities.” 13 In Fahlen v. Sutter Central Valley Hospitals (2014)
58 Cal.4th 655, 676, we explained that although “[s]ection 1278.5 does not affirmatively state that these remedies may be pursued by means of a civil action, . . . it necessarily assumes as (footnote continued on next page) 14 distinct remedial provisions, section 1278.5 explicitly provides in subdivision (m) that “[n]othing in this section abrogates or limits any other theory of liability or remedy otherwise available at law.”14 The specific question before us is whether there is a right to a jury trial in the civil action authorized by section 1278.5(g) when, as in this case, a plaintiff who claims to have been wrongfully terminated seeks to recover compensatory damages as well as other relief in such an action. Section 1278.5(g) currently provides in full: “An employee who has been discriminated against in employment pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer, and the legal costs associated with pursuing the case, or to any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other applicable provision of statutory or common law. A health care worker who has been discriminated against pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reimbursement for lost income and the legal costs associated with pursuing the case, or to any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or other applicable provision of statutory or common law. A member of the medical staff who has been discriminated against pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost income resulting from any change in the (footnote continued from previous page) much when it explains certain procedures that may apply when „the member of the medical staff . . . has filed an action pursuant to this section . . . .‟ ([§ 1278.5], subd.