Instead, section 1278.5(g) simply affords an employee who alleges that he or she has been the subject of retaliatory termination the option of bringing a distinct cause of action, either in addition to or instead of a Tameny action, in which the plaintiff can obtain the remedies prescribed by section 1278.5(g), including equitable remedies that a jury would not be able to provide in a Tameny action.19 (footnote continued from previous page) nothing in section 1278.5 “abrogates or limits any other theory of liability or remedy otherwise available at law.” We have no occasion in this matter to address the validity of the Court of Appeal decision relied upon by defendants‟ counsel (Dutra v. Mercy Medical Center Mt. Shasta (2012)