Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1990)
52 Cal.3d 40, 48-57 [same].) For the reasons discussed hereafter, we conclude that in resolving the jury trial issue before us in this case we need not determine whether the 2007 amendment of section 1278.5(g) is properly interpreted to authorize the imposition of legal as well as equitable remedies. As explained, even assuming that the Legislature intended to permit the imposition of legal as well as equitable remedies in an appropriate case, we conclude that section 1278.5(g) still is not reasonably understood, as a matter of statutory interpretation, to afford a right to a jury trial in such an action. We focus initially on the language of the 2007 amendment to section 1278.5(g) — “or to any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other applicable provision of statutory or common law.” The amendment states that it is “the court,” and not a jury, that is to determine whether any of the potential expanded remedies are “deemed warranted” in a particular case. (§ 1278.5(g).)