[Citations.] Although we have said that „the legal or equitable nature of a cause of action ordinarily is determined by the mode of relief to be afforded‟ [citation], the prayer for relief in a particular case is not conclusive [citations]. Thus, „The fact that damages is one of a full range of possible remedies does not guarantee . . . the right to a jury . . . .‟ [Citation.]” B. Application to section 1278.5, subdivision (g) 1. Description of statute Section 1278.5 — the whistleblower statute at issue here — declares generally that “it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (a).) In furtherance of this policy, the statute prohibits a health facility from “discriminat[ing] or retaliat[ing], in any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the 13 health facility because that person” has “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility” or to a governmental agency or has “participated . . . in an investigation . . . related to the quality of care, services, or conditions at the facility.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(1).)11 In addition to providing that a violation of the section “shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars” to be assessed and recovered through an administrative process (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(3))12 and that a willful violation constitutes a misdemeanor (§ 1278.5, subd.