Corder (2007)
41 Cal.4th 644, 656.) 11 the language and legislative history of a statute indicate that the Legislature intended that a cause of action established by the statute is to be tried by the court rather than by a jury, if the California constitutional jury trial provision itself guarantees a right to a jury trial in such a cause of action, the Constitution prevails and a jury trial cannot be denied. (See, e.g., People v. One 1941 Chevrolet Coupe (1951)
37 Cal.2d 283, 299-300; People v. Kelly (1928)
203 Cal. 128, 133.) 2. Constitutional right to jury trial Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution declares broadly that “[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .”10 Notwithstanding the breadth of this declaration, past California cases make clear “that the state constitutional right to a jury trial „is the right as it existed at common law in 1850, when the [California] Constitution was first adopted.‟ ” (Franchise Tax Bd., supra, 51 Cal.4th at p.