Plaintiff argues, however — and the Court of Appeal agreed — that in light of the 2007 amendment of section 1278.5(g) (Stats. 2007, ch. 683, § 1, p. 5811), and the expansion of potential remedies afforded by that amendment, section 1278.5(g) is now properly interpreted to afford an aggrieved employee a right to a jury trial when the employee seeks to recover damages in such an action. As noted above, the relevant portion of section 1278.5(g) as amended in 2007 currently provides: “An employee who has been discriminated against in employment pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer, and the legal costs associated with pursuing the case, or to any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other applicable provision of statutory or common law.” (The language added by the 2007 amendment is italicized and is hereafter referred to simply as “the 2007 amendment.”) 15 In Dyna-Med, supra, 43 Cal.3d at page 1387, the court observed: “Here the statutorily authorized remedies — hiring, reinstatement, upgrading with or without backpay,