(Assem. Com. on Health, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 21, 2007, pp. 4-5.) As initially introduced, the bill did not include the “any remedy deemed warranted by the court” language that is at the heart of the controversy before us, but simply added a sentence extending the right to file a civil action under section 1278.5(g) to “[a] physician and surgeon who has been discriminated against pursuant to this section” as well as to an employee of a health care facility who has similarly been discriminated against. (Assem. Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 21, 2007.)17 17 As introduced, Assembly Bill No. 632 proposed to amend section 1278.5, subdivision (g) to read as follows: “An employee who has been discriminated against in employment pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer, and the legal costs associated with pursuing the case. A physician and surgeon who has been discriminated against pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost income resulting from any change in the terms or conditions of his or her privileges caused by the acts of the facility or its affiliate, and the legal costs associated with pursuing the case.” (Assem. Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess,) as introduced Feb. 21, 2007.) (The proposed amended language is italicized.) 21 While the bill was pending in the Legislature, Assembly Bill No. 632 was amended on a number of occasions.