City of San Jose v. Superior Court of Santa Clara Cnty. , 214 Cal. Rptr. 3d 274 ( 2017 )
[…] state agency definition (§ 6252, subd. (f)) was meant to extend CPRA obligations
    to elected state officers, such as the Governor, Treasurer, or Secretary of State,
    who are not part of a collective governmental body nor generally considered
    employees of a state agency.6
    The City‟s position is further undermined by another CPRA provision,
    which indicates that public records can be held by individual officials and need not
    belong to an agency as a whole. When it is alleged that public records have been
    improperly withheld, section 6259, subdivision (a) directs that “the court shall
    order the officer or person charged with withholding the records” to disclose the
    records or show cause why they should not be produced. If the court concludes
    “the public official‟s decision to refuse disclosure is not justified,” it can order
    “the public official to make the record public.” (§ 6259, subd. (b).) If the court