Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Alberto C. (In Re I.C.) , 4 Cal. 5th 869 ( 2018 )
[…] (Lucero 
    L., supra
    , 22 Cal.4th at pp. 1240–
    1242 (plur. opn. of Mosk, J.).) Subdivision (a) of section 355, as amended,
    provides: “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances
    or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    court is admissible and may be received in evidence.” Subdivision (b) adds: “A
    social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in
    it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of
    jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by
    subdivisions (c) and (d).”3 Finally, subdivision (c)(1) of section 355 provides: “If
    a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of
    specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay
    evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any
    ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner
    establishes one or more of the following exceptions,” including, as particularly
    relevant here: “(B) The hearsay declarant is a minor under 12 years of age who is
    the subject of the jurisdictional hearing. However, the hearsay statement of a
    minor under 12 years of age shall not be admissible if the objecting party