Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Alberto C. (In Re I.C.) , 4 Cal. 5th 869 ( 2018 )
[…] child victims, the fact that children are often unable or unwilling to act as
    witnesses because of the intimidation of the courtroom setting and the reluctance
    to testify against their parents. [Citation.] Given these realities, the categorical
    exclusion of child hearsay . . . will often mean the exclusion of significant, reliable
    evidence required for the juvenile court to assert its jurisdiction over the child and
    to ultimately protect him or her from an abusive family relationship.” (Id. at p. 28,
    fn. omitted.)
    4      Subdivision (d) of section 355 states: “This section shall not be construed
    to limit the right of a party to the jurisdictional hearing to subpoena a witness
    whose statement is contained in the social study or to introduce admissible
    evidence relevant to the weight of the hearsay evidence or the credibility of the
    hearsay declarant.”
    16
    We also acknowledged in Cindy L. that necessity alone is insufficient; “an
    exception to the hearsay rule is not valid unless the class of hearsay evidence
    proposed for admission is inherently reliable.” (Cindy 
    L., supra
    , 17 Cal.4th at