Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Alberto C. (In Re I.C.) , 4 Cal. 5th 869 ( 2018 )
[…] We
    agree with the parties that the case is not moot.
    13
    793, 798.) In cases of suspected child abuse or neglect, however, strict adherence
    to the rule would lead to the exclusion of firsthand reports of many victims in the
    very proceedings that are designed to protect them from harm. Child victims of
    abuse and neglect may be unable to testify in court for a number of reasons; young
    children, in particular, are often incompetent to testify in court because they are
    unable to understand the duty to tell the truth under oath. (See Evid. Code, § 701,
    subd. (a)(2) [“A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: [¶] . . . [¶]
    [i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.”].) For that
    reason, the traditional hearsay bar has been modified in the juvenile dependency
    context to allow courts to consider certain out-of-court statements concerning
    suspected abuse or neglect, including the statements of so-called “truth-
    incompetent” young children.