Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Alberto C. (In Re I.C.) , 4 Cal. 5th 869 ( 2018 )
[…] court may exercise dependency jurisdiction over a child who has been abused,
    neglected, or is otherwise at risk of “serious physical harm” because of a parent’s
    or guardian’s abuse or inability to provide adequate supervision, care, or
    protection. (§ 300 [listing categories of children subject to dependency
    jurisdiction].) A dependency proceeding commences when a child welfare agency
    files a petition alleging that a child has been abused or otherwise comes within the
    court’s jurisdiction under section 300. (Id., §§ 325, 332.) The court then holds a
    hearing at which it may receive in evidence “[a]ny legally admissible evidence
    that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor
    within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” (Id., § 355, subd. (a); see 
    id., § 334.)
                                               2
    “Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that
    the minor is a person described by Section 300” who may be adjudged a
    dependent of the court.