People v. Chavez , 231 Cal. Rptr. 3d 634 ( 2018 )
[…] 10
    revoked or modified during the term of probation, . . . the necessary implication is
    that it was the legislative intention not to confer upon the court the right to
    exercise that power after the time at which the period of probation has expired.”].)
    In particular, the court cannot extend the term of probation, change its conditions,
    or otherwise subject the defendant to punishment in lieu of the successfully
    completed probation. (People v. Howard (1997) 
    16 Cal. 4th 1081
    , 1092 (Howard)
    [“Probation is neither ‘punishment’ (see § 15) nor a criminal ‘judgment’ (see
    § 1445).”]; People v. Mancebo (2002) 
    27 Cal. 4th 735
    , 754 [“probation is not
    punishment”].)
    In fact, section 1203.3 provides for automatic discharge at the end of the
    probation term. (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(3) [“In all probation cases, if the court has
    not seen fit to revoke the order of probation and impose sentence or pronounce
    judgment, the defendant shall at the end of the term of probation or any extension
    thereof, be by the court discharged subject to the provisions of these sections.”];
    People v. White (1982) 
    133 Cal. App. 3d 677
    , 682–683 [“An order revoking
    probation must be made within the period of time circumscribed in the order of
    probation. Otherwise, the probationary period terminates automatically on the last
    day.”]; People v. Smith (1970)