People v. Chavez , 231 Cal. Rptr. 3d 634 ( 2018 )
[…] the sentence constitutes “a judgment provisional or conditional in nature.” (Id. at
    pp. 870–871.) The finality of the sentence “depends on the outcome of the
    probationary proceeding” and “is not a final judgment” at the imposition of
    sentence and order to probation. (Id. at p. 871.) Instead of a final judgment, the
    grant of probation opens the door to two separate phases for the probationer: the
    period of probation and the time thereafter.
    During the probation period, the court retains the power to revoke probation
    and sentence the defendant to imprisonment. Sections 1203.2 and 1203.3
    elaborate upon the fundamentally revocable nature of probation. Section 1203.3,
    subdivision (a), for instance, provides that “[t]he court shall have authority at any
    time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of
    suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” (Italics added.) Similarly,
    section 1203.2, subdivision (c) provides that the court may decide to revoke
    release, terminate probation, and order that the person be delivered to custody.
    (§ 1203.2, subd. (c) [“Upon any revocation and termination of probation . . . the