People v. Aranda , 6 Cal. 5th 1077 ( 2019 )
[…] pleading to charge “different statements of the same offense.”7
    Although, ordinarily, a defendant “may be convicted of any
    number of the offenses charged” (§ 954), “a judicially created
    exception to this rule prohibits multiple convictions based on
    necessarily included offenses” (People v. Montoya (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 1031
    , 1034). (See People v. Sanders (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 731
    , 736; People v. Pearson (1986) 
    42 Cal. 3d 351
    , 355,
    6
    Subsequent references will be to the Penal Code unless
    otherwise noted.
    7
    Section 954 provides in full: “An accusatory pleading
    may charge two or more different offenses connected together
    in their commission, or different statements of the same
    offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of
    crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more
    accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court,
    the court may order them to be consolidated. The prosecution
    is not required to elect between the different offenses or counts
    set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be
    convicted of any number of the offenses charged, and each
    offense of which the defendant is convicted must be stated in
    the verdict or the finding of the court; provided, that the court
    in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for
    good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different
    offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried
    separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said
    groups tried separately. An acquittal of one or more counts
    shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count.”
    14
    PEOPLE v. ARANDA
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    overruled on another ground in People v. Vidana (2016) 1
    Cal.5th 632, 651.)
    Section 1160 provides in relevant part: “Where two or
    more offenses are charged in any accusatory pleading, if the