People v. Aranda , 6 Cal. 5th 1077 ( 2019 )
[…] At retrial, the jury would decide only whether
    the murder was of the first or second degree. This procedure
    would be exactly as clear (or murky) as partial verdicts of
    acquittal. No reason exists to require the one and prohibit the
    other. The same fairness rationale that, the Stone court held,
    mandated the taking of partial verdicts of acquittal should
    have mandated the taking of partial verdicts of conviction. But
    Fields concluded otherwise.
    The majority also cites another statute, apparently in
    support of Stone’s rule, specifically, Penal Code section 1164,
    subdivision (b), which provides that “[n]o jury shall be
    discharged until the court has verified on the record that the
    jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its
    inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but
    7
    PEOPLE v. ARANDA
    Chin, J., dissenting
    not limited to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged . . . .”
    (Italics added; see maj. opn., ante, at p. 20.) This statute does
    not support the Stone rule. The jury did indicate its inability
    to reach a verdict on all issues. It could not decide several
    issues, including whether defendant was guilty of anything