People v. Aranda , 6 Cal. 5th 1077 ( 2019 )
[…] Stone rule. As Stone itself said, “we remain free to delineate a
    higher level of protection under article I, section 15 . . . , of the
    California Constitution.” 
    (Stone, supra
    , 31 Cal.3d at p. 510.)
    But it does mean we have to decide the constitutional question,
    which Stone did not resolve. I now turn to that question.
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution
    provides, as relevant, “nor shall any person be subject for the
    same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” Article
    I, section 15 of California’s Constitution provides, as relevant,
    “Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same
    offense . . . .” “The double jeopardy clause in the federal
    Constitution, as we have noted, uses ‘words very similar’ to
    California’s.” (People v. Statum (2002) 
    28 Cal. 4th 682
    , 693.)
    “We have long emphasized that there must be cogent reasons