At retrial, the jury would decide only whether the murder was of the first or second degree. This procedure would be exactly as clear (or murky) as partial verdicts of acquittal. No reason exists to require the one and prohibit the other. The same fairness rationale that, the Stone court held, mandated the taking of partial verdicts of acquittal should have mandated the taking of partial verdicts of conviction. But Fields concluded otherwise. The majority also cites another statute, apparently in support of Stone’s rule, specifically, Penal Code section 1164, subdivision (b), which provides that “[n]o jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but 7 PEOPLE v. ARANDA Chin, J., dissenting not limited to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged . . . .” (Italics added; see maj. opn., ante, at p. 20.) This statute does not support the Stone rule. The jury did indicate its inability to reach a verdict on all issues. It could not decide several issues, including whether defendant was guilty of anything and, if so, exactly what.