Such a report by any juror may merely reflect his or her impressions, gleaned from discussions. (See
Blueford, supra, 566 U.S. at p. 606.) There is a reason we have statutes that formalize the receipt of a verdict, affirmation by the entire panel, and polling before the verdict is recorded. (See
Carbajal, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 530-531; §§ 1147, 1149, 1161, 1163, 1164, subd. (a).) Standardized instructions provide a framework for securing a formal response from the jury to facilitate receipt of partial verdicts. (See CALCRIM Nos. 640- 643, 3517-3519.) Courts should be mindful of section 1164, subdivision (b), which expressly requires that “[n]o jury shall be discharged 24 PEOPLE v. ARANDA Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged . . . .” The court failed to do so here with respect to first degree murder.