People v. Aranda , 6 Cal. 5th 1077 ( 2019 )
[…] jeopardy clause to be more protective than its federal
    counterpart. For example, People v. 
    Batts, supra
    , 
    30 Cal. 4th 660
    concluded that double jeopardy principles not only barred
    a retrial after a prosecutor commits misconduct for the purpose
    of triggering a mistrial, the federal standard, but also if a
    prosecutor commits misconduct to thwart a reasonable
    prospect of acquittal. (Id. at pp. 665-666.) People v. Henderson
    5
    In 1990, the voters enacted Proposition 115, which
    amended article I, section 24 of the California Constitution to
    reflect that, in criminal cases, various rights, including the
    prohibition against being put twice in jeopardy, “shall be
    construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent
    with the Constitution of the United States” and “[t]his
    Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford
    greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by
    the Constitution of the United States . . . .” (Stats. 1990, p. A-
    243.) Raven v. 
    Deukmejian, supra
    , 
    52 Cal. 3d 336
    struck down