An acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count.” 14 PEOPLE v. ARANDA Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. overruled on another ground in People v. Vidana (2016) 1 Cal.5th 632, 651.) Section 1160 provides in relevant part: “Where two or more offenses are charged in any accusatory pleading, if the jury cannot agree upon a verdict as to all of them, they may render a verdict as to the charge or charges upon which they do agree, and the charges on which they do not agree may be tried again.” “Section 1160 implements the legal necessity doctrine in the multiple count situation by permitting the trial court to receive a verdict on one count and to discharge the jury with respect to another count on which the jury deadlocked without jeopardy attaching as to that charge.”