Deukmejian (1990)
52 Cal. 3d 336, 353.) 5 On several occasions, we have construed the state double jeopardy clause to be more protective than its federal counterpart. For example, People v.
Batts, supra,
30 Cal. 4th 660concluded that double jeopardy principles not only barred a retrial after a prosecutor commits misconduct for the purpose of triggering a mistrial, the federal standard, but also if a prosecutor commits misconduct to thwart a reasonable prospect of acquittal. (Id. at pp. 665-666.) People v. Henderson 5 In 1990, the voters enacted Proposition 115, which amended article I, section 24 of the California Constitution to reflect that, in criminal cases, various rights, including the prohibition against being put twice in jeopardy, “shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States” and “[t]his Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States . . . .” (Stats. 1990, p. A- 243.) Raven v.
Deukmejian, supra,