People v. Aranda , 6 Cal. 5th 1077 ( 2019 )
[…] impressions, gleaned from discussions. (See 
    Blueford, supra
    ,
    566 U.S. at p. 606.) There is a reason we have statutes that
    formalize the receipt of a verdict, affirmation by the entire
    panel, and polling before the verdict is recorded.         (See
    
    Carbajal, supra
    , 56 Cal.4th at pp. 530-531; §§ 1147, 1149,
    1161, 1163, 1164, subd. (a).) Standardized instructions provide
    a framework for securing a formal response from the jury to
    facilitate receipt of partial verdicts. (See CALCRIM Nos. 640-
    643, 3517-3519.)
    Courts should be mindful of section 1164, subdivision (b),
    which expressly requires that “[n]o jury shall be discharged
    24
    PEOPLE v. ARANDA
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    until the court has verified on the record that the jury has
    either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to
    reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited
    to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged . . . .” The court
    failed to do so here with respect to first degree murder.
    Defendant may not be retried for first degree murder but
    may be retried on the lesser included offenses of second degree
    murder and voluntary manslaughter.9 As Stone reasoned, an