Larkin v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 62 Cal. 4th 152 ( 2015 )
[…] As such, Marysville contends, the
    disputed provision of section 4458.2 extends benefits only to volunteers and
    provides no recourse for regularly sworn officers.
    A. Sections 4458.2 and 3362: Text and Structure
    To answer the question before us we must understand the text of sections
    4458.2 and 3362, as well as the structure of the statutory scheme encompassing
    both. Section 4458.2 is a benefits-affording provision. It does not make any
    worker eligible for compensation directly, but instead depends on cross-referenced
    provisions, including section 3362, to determine eligibility. Under the clause of
    section 4458.2 at issue in this case, “[i]f an active peace officer of any department
    as described in Section 3362 suffers injury or death while in the performance of
    his or her duties as a peace officer,” then that officer is entitled to certain
    maximum indemnity levels as provided in section 4453. (Italics added.) Under
    6      Prior to the 1989 amendment, section 4458.2 read, in relevant part: “If a
    male member registered as an active police member of any regularly organized