Larkin v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 62 Cal. 4th 152 ( 2015 )
[…] suggest, when viewed independently, that the Legislature broadened section
    4458.2‟s reach. Yet this legislative action does not lend support to Larkin‟s
    construction of the statute. First, in the version of section 4458.2 in operation
    from 1961 to 1989, the word “volunteer” modified “police department,” not
    “police member.” (Former § 4458.2, added by Stats. 1961, ch. 1581, § 1, p. 3408
    [“If a male member registered as an active police member of any regularly
    organized volunteer police department as described in Section 3362 . . . .”].)
    Through Assembly Bill No. 276, the Legislature eliminated the reference to
    “male,” substituted “peace officer” for “police member,” and deleted the modifier
    “regularly organized volunteer police.” (§ 4458.2 [“If an active peace officer of
    any department as described in Section 3362 . . . .”].) The word “volunteer” never
    modified “peace officer.” If it had, then Larkin‟s interpretation might carry
    greater weight, for the amendment would have been framed in terms of the officer
    and not the department. Instead, the word “volunteer” appeared in the middle of