Larkin v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 62 Cal. 4th 152 ( 2015 )
[…] indemnity should their temporary disability last more than one year. (See § 4853.)
    Yet by their own terms, these provisions do not apply to volunteers. Given this
    limitation, section 4458.2 serves a critical balancing purpose in the statutory
    scheme. It provides maximum disability indemnity and death benefit installment
    payments to those volunteer peace officers whose service to their departments
    entails risks of great magnitude. And it bases those maximum indemnity levels on
    fictitious earnings. (§ 4458.2 [“irrespective of his or her remuneration from this or
    other employment or from both”].) In short, the Legislature has determined that
    irrespective of actual pay, volunteer peace officers are entitled to maximum
    indemnity levels in the event of injury or death suffered while performing their
    duties.