Larkin v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 62 Cal. 4th 152 ( 2015 )
[…] 26 Cal. 3d 923
    , 931, fn. 7; see also 
    Brodie, supra
    , 40 Cal.4th at p. 1331 [“we give
    weight to [the Board‟s] interpretations of workers‟ compensation statutes unless
    6
    they are clearly erroneous or unauthorized”].) But where the Board‟s conclusion
    is not plainly at odds with the statutory scheme, we assign great weight to it. (See
    Brodie, at p. 1331 [“The Board‟s conclusion was not clearly erroneous and is
    entitled to deference” (italics added)]; see also Yamaha, at p. 12, citing
    International Business Machines.)
    Section 4458.2 states in relevant part that “[i]f an active peace officer of
    any department as described in Section 3362 suffers injury or death while in the
    performance of his or her duties as a peace officer, . . . then, irrespective of his or
    her remuneration from this or other employment or from both, his or her average
    weekly earnings for the purposes of determining temporary disability indemnity
    and permanent disability indemnity shall be taken at the maximum fixed for each,
    respectively, in section 4453.” Nothing in this text explicitly precludes the
    statute‟s application to regularly sworn, salaried officers. Nor does the language
    plainly apply only to volunteers. The statute does, however, explicitly relate the