Larkin v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 62 Cal. 4th 152 ( 2015 )
[…] Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 62 Cal. 4th 152 ( 2015 )


Menu:
  • Filed 10/26/15
    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
    JOHN LARKIN,                        )
    )
    Petitioner,              )
    )                              S216986
    v.                       )
    )                        Ct.App. 3 C065891
    WORKERS‟ COMPENSATION               )
    APPEALS BOARD and THE CITY OF       )
    MARYSVILLE                          )
    )                    W.C.A.B. No. ADJ7191871
    Respondents.             )
    ____________________________________)
    Labor Code section 4458.2 provides workers‟ compensation benefits to
    certain peace officers injured in the line of duty.1 The terms of the statute apply to
    any “active peace officer of any department as described in Section 3362 [who]
    suffers injury or death while in the performance of his or her duties as a peace
    officer.” (§ 4458.2.) The statute likewise provides benefits to those injured while
    performing services as part of a so-called posse comitatus — a group of citizens
    convened by law enforcement authorities for certain limited law enforcement