In re Garcia on Admission , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 855 ( 2014 )
[…] There is no dispute that an undocumented immigrant, like Garcia, does not fall within any of the three exempt categories listed in section 1621(a), and thus, under section 1621(a), an undocumented immigrant is not eligible for “any State or local public benefit” as defined in section 1621(c), subject to the exceptions set forth in section 1621(b) and 1621(d).

    2. Section 1621(c)

    Section 1621(c), in turn, provides: “(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of this subchapter the term ‘State or local public benefit’ means—[][] (A) any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government; and ['][] (B) any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar *455benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government, [¶] (2) Such term shall not apply—H] (A) to any contract, professional license, or commercial license for a nonimmigrant whose visa for entry is related to such employment in the United States, or to a citizen of a freely associated state, if section 141 of the applicable compact of free association approved in Public Law 99-239 or 99-658 (or a successor provision) is in effect; [][] (B) with respect to benefits for an alien who as a work authorized nonimmigrant or as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act . . . qualified for such benefits and for whom the United States under reciprocal treaty agreements is required to pay benefits, as determined by the Secretary of State, after consultation with the Attorney General; or [f] (C) to the issuance of a professional license to, or the renewal of a professional license by, a foreign national not physically present in the United States, [f] (3) Such term does not include any Federal public benefit under section 1611(c) of this title.” (8 U.S.C. § 1621(c), citation omitted.)

    The initial round of briefing in this matter, filed prior to the enactment of the new state legislation, focused primarily upon the proper interpretation of the portion of section 1621(c)(1)(A) that defines “State or local public benefit” for purposes of this statute to include “any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government.” (Italics added.) The Committee and Garcia asserted that the italicized language does not encompass a law license that is issued by this court.

    3. Section 1621(b) and 1621(d)

    As noted, section 1621(b) and 1621(d) set forth exceptions to the general restrictions imposed by section 1621(a). Section 1621(b) lists a number of specific types of benefits to which section 1621 does not apply, but none of those benefits are relevant to the issue before us in this matter.13

    *456The exception embodied in section 1621(d), on the other hand, is directly relevant to the issue before us. Section 1621(d) provides in full: “A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”

    The Committee and Garcia maintain that the recent legislation passed by the California Legislature and signed by the Governor enacting section 6064(b) satisfies the federal requirements set forth in section 1621(d) and thus removes any obstacle this federal statute would otherwise pose to this court’s admission of Garcia to the State Bar. As discussed below, we agree with this contention.

    B. Has California enacted a law affirmatively providing that undocumented immigrants are eligible to obtain a professional license to practice law in California so as to satisfy the requirements of section 1621(d)?

    As noted above, in the initial round of briefing the Committee and Garcia maintained that, in light of the specific language in section 1621(c)(1)(A) defining the term “State or local public benefit” to mean “any . . . professional license . . . provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government’ (italics added), that section should not be interpreted to render an undocumented immigrant ineligible to obtain a license to practice law in California.