In re Garcia on Admission , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 855 ( 2014 )
[…] The 1996 Act includes over 900 sections and, as published in the United States Statutes at Large, runs more than 250 pages. (110 Stat. 2105-2355.) Section 1621, the statutory provision at issue here, is contained in title IV of the 1996 Act, a part of the act entitled “Restricting Welfare and Public Benefits for Aliens.”

    A. Overview of the language of section 1621

    1. Section 1621(a)

    Section 1621(a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, an alien who is not—HO (1) a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title),[12] [¶] (2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], or [f] (3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)] for less than one year, [|] is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c) of this section).”