DiCampli-Mintz v. County of Santa Clara , 55 Cal. 4th 983 ( 2012 )
[…] App. 6 H034160
    COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA et al.,          )
    )                      Santa Clara County
    Defendants and Respondents. )              Super. Ct. No. 1-07 CV 089159
    )
    ____________________________________)
    Government Code1 section 915, subdivision (a) (section 915(a)), establishes
    the manner of delivery of a claim against the government. It requires that a claim
    be presented to a local public entity by “[d]elivering it to the clerk, secretary or
    auditor,” or by mailing it to one of these officials “or to the governing body.”
    Section 915, subdivision (e) (section 915(e)), further provides that a misdirected
    claim “shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance” with section 915 if
    “[i]t is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public
    entity.” (§ 915(e)(1), italics added.)
    Here, the Court of Appeal held that “a claim may substantially comply with
    the act, notwithstanding failure to deliver or mail it to one of the specified
    recipients, if it is given to a person or department whose functions include the