DiCampli-Mintz v. County of Santa Clara , 55 Cal. 4th 983 ( 2012 )
[…] Superior Court
    (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 730
    , 737-738 (City of Stockton).)
    Section 905 requires that, subject to exceptions not present here, “all claims
    for money or damages against local public entities” must be “presented in
    accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2
    (commencing with Section 910)” of the Government Code. “ „Local public entity‟
    includes a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other
    political subdivision or public corporation in the State . . . .” (§ 900.4.)
    Section 915(a) provides, “A claim . . . shall be presented to a local public
    entity by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk,
    secretary or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to
    the governing body at its principal office.” Section 915(e)(1) clearly and narrowly
    sets forth how actual receipt may meet the presentation requirement: “A claim . . .
    shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even
    though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time
    prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply: [¶] (1) It is
    actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public
    entity.” (Italics added.)
    Even if the public entity has actual knowledge of facts that might support a
    claim, the claims statutes still must be satisfied. (City of Stockton, supra, 42
    6
    Cal.4th at p. 738.) “The filing of a claim is a condition precedent to the