In re the Marriage of FRANKIE       )
[…] consistent with the general presumption, that specifically governs real property
    designated as a joint tenancy. (Lucas, at p. 814.) As quoted in Lucas, that statute
    provided: “ „When a single-family residence of a husband and wife is acquired by
    them during marriage as joint tenants, for the purpose of the division of such
    property upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation only, the presumption is
    that such single-family residence is the community property of the husband and
    wife.‟ ” (Id. at p. 814, fn. 2, quoting Civ. Code, former § 5110 [see now Fam.
    8
    Code, § 2581].) Both of these presumptions favor a finding of community
    property, and thus they are compatible.
    Significantly, the statutory presumption regarding property in the form of
    joint tenancy applies “[f]or the purpose of division of property on dissolution of
    marriage.” (Fam. Code, § 2581; see Civ. Code, former § 5110.) This language
    suggests that rules that apply to an action between the spouses to characterize
    property acquired during the marriage do not necessarily apply to a dispute
    between a spouse and a third party.