American Nurses Ass'n v. Torlakson , 57 Cal. 4th 570 ( 2013 )
[…] II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq.), and the
    Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.) (IDEA).
    (See 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (2013); 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9)(i) (2013) [defining
    diabetes as a disability].) Public schools must offer to students covered by these
    laws a free and appropriate public education that includes related aids and
    services, such as medical services, designed to meet their individual educational
    needs. (See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(a), 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a), (b)(1) (2012) .)
    Under these laws, diabetic students pay for insulin, supplies and equipment but not
    the cost of administering insulin. (See 34 C.F.R. 104.33(c)(1) [“the provision of a
    3
    free education is the provision of educational and related services without cost to
    the handicapped person or to his or her parents or guardian”]; Cedar Rapids
    Community School Dist. v. Garret F. (1999) 
    526 U.S. 66
    , 79 [school district must
    pay for required services].) A school‟s obligations to a particular diabetic student
    are normally set out in a “Section 504 plan” or an “individualized education