American Nurses Ass'n v. Torlakson , 57 Cal. 4th 570 ( 2013 )
[…] analysis of its recommendation concerning injections and cites no authority that
    might support it. The document does cite section 49423 and sections 600, 601 and
    604 of title 5 (2005 Program Advisory, at p. 6), which, as we have seen, were
    specifically intended to permit unlicensed personnel to administer medications,
    and none of which forbids administration by injection. The document also cites
    statutes describing the specific licensure required of physicians, nurses and other
    health care providers employed as such in the schools (§§ 44871, 44873-44878),
    and also section 49422, which provides that only licensed health care providers
    and certain other persons with relevant credentials “shall be . . . employed or
    permitted to supervise the health and physical development of pupils . . . .” (2005
    22
    Program Advisory, at p. 6.) As already noted, however, section 49422 cannot
    mean that only licensed health care providers may administer medications in
    schools because section 49423 expressly applies “[n]otwithstanding Section
    49422.” (§ 49423, subd. (a).)