During the several weeks immediately preceding his death, the child suffered approximately 30 injuries or groups of injuries to various pa
[…] Likewise, we do not discuss the prosecutor’s comment on defendant’s failure to testify at the trial since we reverse on other grounds. (See Griffin v. California (1965) 380 U.S. 609 [85 S.Ct. 1229, 14 L.Ed.2d 106].)
We turn to defendant's contention that the evidence did not support the verdict of voluntary manslaughter since the prosecution did not introduce any evidence that she intended to kill the child.
Penal Code section 192 defines voluntary manslaughter as “the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice ... upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” It “is a wilful act, characterized by the presence of an intent to kill engendered by sufficient provocation and by the absence of premeditation, deliberation and (by presumption of law) malice aforethought.” (People v. Bridgehouse (1956) 47 Cal.2d 406, 413 [303 P.2d 1018] ; see People v.