Franchise Tax Board v. Superior Court , 51 Cal. 4th 1006 ( 2011 )
[…] In
    determining whether the action was one triable by a jury at common law, the court
    is not bound by the form of the action but rather by the nature of the rights
    involved and the facts of the particular case — the gist of the action. A jury trial
    must be granted where the gist of the action is legal, where the action is in reality
    cognizable at law. [¶] . . . The constitutional right of trial by jury is not to be
    narrowly construed. It is not limited strictly to those cases in which it existed
    3
    Code of Civil Procedure section 592 states: “In actions for the recovery of
    specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money
    claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries,
    an issue of fact must be tried by a jury . . . .” This statutory jury trial provision,
    like our state constitutional guarantee, “is historically based and does not expand
    the jury trial right beyond its common law scope. [Citations.] Accordingly,