Franchise Tax Board v. Superior Court , 51 Cal. 4th 1006 ( 2011 )
[…] historical question, a fact which is to be ascertained like any other social, political
    or legal fact.‟ [Citations.]” (C & K Engineering Contractors v. Amber Steel Co.
    (1978) 
    23 Cal.3d 1
    , 8; see also Corder v. Corder (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 644
    , 656, fn. 7;
    1
    The court granted the petition insofar as the trial court permitted a jury trial
    on the Board‟s cross-complaint seeking to recover a penalty from the estate.
    Gonzales does not challenge that ruling.
    2
    Revenue and Taxation Code section 19382 provides: “Except as provided
    in Section 19385, after payment of the tax and denial by the Franchise Tax Board
    of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is
    void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that
    claim for refund, against the Franchise Tax Board for the recovery of the whole or
    any part of the amount paid.”
    Gonzales filed his complaint under Revenue and Taxation Code section
    19385, which provides that if the Board fails to mail a notice of action on a refund
    claim within six months, a taxpayer may consider the claim disallowed and sue for
    a refund.
    2
    Crouchman v.